Project/Area Number |
21H00630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅野 洋光 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 再雇用職員 (30355276)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 気象データ / 古文書 / 小笠原諸島 / 父島,母島 / 気候変動 / 父島 / 母島 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
父島では 1906 年から,大村というところで気象庁による気象観測が始まった.それ以前には大村から 3 km 離れた扇浦というところで気象観測が行なわれており,研究代表者は,扇浦における 19 世紀末以降の気象観測記録をデジタル化した.これを用いて 19 世紀末以降の父島の気候変動について明らかにする.扇浦と大村のデータを接続させるため,扇浦で 3 年間総合気象観測を行ない,各気象要素の回帰式を作成する.さらに,研究代表者は,一般には利用できない,返還後の父島・母島の気象データを入手済みである.これらと一般に公開されているデータを解析して,小笠原諸島の気候変動の地域差について明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Using meteorological data at Ohgiura, Chichi-jima, we investigated the long-term variability of precipitation at Chichi-jima after the end of 19th century. Precipitation at Chichi-jima has been decreasing during the 20th century, however, precipitation at the end of 19th century showed smaller value as well. (2) Meteorological observations before June 1906 at Chichi-jima was conducted at Ohgiura, which was about 3 km southeast of Ohmura where Chichi-jima Meteorological Observatory is currently located. To connect both data at Ohgiura and Ohmura, we have carried out meteorological observations at Ohgiura. Precipitation at Ohgiura is systematically larger than that at Ohmura. (3) Using NOT-publicly available precipitation data at Haha-jima after 1973, along with open precipitation there, we investigated the long-term variability of precipitation at Haha-jima and Chichi-jima. During 1973-2022, both precipitation at Haha-jima and Chichi-jima show significant increasing trend (p < 0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究では,20 世紀中の父島の降水量は第二次世界大戦を境に,戦後の方が少なくなってきたことが指摘されていた.しかしながら,本研究によって 19 世紀末も降水量が少ない時期であることが分かった. 降水量が単調減少なのか周期的変化なのかは,動物や植物の生態を考えるうえでも貴重な情報である.小笠原には動植物の固有種も多く,本研究はそういった分野にも貢献すると考えられる.