Interdisciplinary Study of the Legal Protection of Trade Secrets in Intellectual Property Law and Criminal Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Katsuya  信州大学, 経法学部, 教授(特定雇用) (20163660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉開 多一  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (00739972)
根津 洸希  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 助教 (00908329)
高野 慧太  中京大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40877122)
久保田 隆  帝京大学, 法学部, 助教 (50880994)
石田 咲子  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 講師 (90801085)
山田 雄大  高岡法科大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90877086)
桑島 翠  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助手 (60979524)
井形 彬  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (00839756)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords営業秘密 / 経済安全保障 / 不正競争防止法 / 米国経済スパイ法 / ドイツ営業秘密保護法 / 営業秘密侵害罪 / 経済安全保障推進法 / 特許出願非公開制度 / 秘密特許 / 秘密特許制度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、私企業の有する営業秘密の法的保護について、知的財産法および刑事法という2つの法領域の融合的検討を行い、わが国の営業秘密保護政策のあり方について提言を行う。具体的には、まず、営業秘密法に関して、営業秘密保護を諸外国と同程度にまで拡充するべく、制度の見直しを行う(【課題Ⅰ】わが国の営業秘密法の抜本的検討)。次に、営業秘密法とは対照的に情報の公開を基本としてきた特許法に関して、現在わが国においても導入が議論されている秘密特許制度のあるべき姿を模索する(【課題Ⅱ】わが国における秘密特許制度の導入に関する基礎的検討)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the legal protection of trade secrets held by private companies from the perspectives of the two legal fields of intellectual property law and criminal law, and made recommendations regarding the legal protection of trade secrets de lege ferenda in Japan. Specifically, through comparative legal research with the U.S. and Germany, the study pointed out the issues of the lack of punishment for trade secret infringement at an earlier stage than attempt under Japan's Unfair Competition Prevention Act and the light sentence. Furthermore, it pointed out that the recently introduced secret patent application system, which mainly relies on the voluntary cooperation of patent applicants, is not effective as a mandatory system, and that, in particular, criminal measures still have to be based on the crime of trade secret infringement under the Unfair Competition Prevention Law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、昨今の「経済安全保障」という世界の趨勢を視野に入れながら、米国・ドイツの法制度との比較を通じて、わが国の営業秘密保護法制のあるべき姿を追究した点、今般導入された特許出願非公開制度に対して特許法上の理論的基盤を提供した点にある。
また、本研究には、研究を通じて得られた知見を社会に還元することに成功した点で、社会的意義も大いに認められる。内閣官房副長官補の兼原信克氏と研究代表者の共編により発刊された編著書が類書の乏しい法制面での検討を行ったものとして江湖に高く評価されたほか、「米国経済スパイ法・再訪」と題する60頁の論文により、日米の刑事手続の相違を浮き彫りにすることができた。