Study of The Demand for Tourism and Externalities using GPS data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidenori  京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (80839796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 洋一  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20743719)
藤嶋 翔太  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50706835)
北村 周平  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任准教授(常勤) (90812090)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光 / 需要 / 外部性 / 同時消費 / 観光需要 / GPSデータ / Smartphone / GPS
Outline of Research at the Start
観光産業はその経済規模の大きさと多様な外部性の存在から、振興政策が日本全国で大規模に行われている。しかしデータと手法の制約から、観光振興政策の経済学的評価は殆ど行われていない。本研究は観光需要の主な特徴である(1)消費者による観光財の同時消費と(2)観光財間の補完性及び外部性に注目し、それらを考慮した観光需要関数を推計することで観光振興政策による需要創出効果と経済厚生の定量的評価を行う。これに伴いスマートフォン所持者のGPS位置情報を利用した観光財の同時消費が観察可能な世界初の「観光施設訪問者パネルデータセット」を作成し推定に用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We organized multiple datasets collected last year, including information on hotel guests, visitors to tourist spots, attributes of hotel clusters, and residences of tourists, among others. While organizing the data, we also developed a tourism demand model. Specifically, we constructed a dynamic model that determines tourists' travel routes considering the congestion at tourist destinations and the distances between tourist spots. This model forms a network of tourist spots, creating the first economic model that considers the network conditions within and between tourist destinations.
Furthermore, we developed a method to estimate that overcomes the limitations of the KLA-generated visit data. Currently, we are estimating model parameters using actual data. After estimating the model, we plan to present it at conferences and seminars, refine the model and estimation method, and conduct policy-relevant simulations before submission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光産業は経済的・政策的に重要な産業である。2020年度観光白書によれば、2019年の国内旅行消費額は27.9兆円であり、これは民間最終消費の約9%に匹敵する。また政府・自治体による観光振興政策は広く行われている。しかしデータの制約から、観光産業の経済学的分析はまだ未熟な段階であり、観光消費の同時性を考慮した経済学的分析は存在しない。
我々の構築したGPSデータと観光需要モデルを用いればGo To トラベル事業のような大規模かつ広範に行われている観光政策を定量的に評価することが可能となる。