Media Cultural History of the " Selfie"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hase Masato  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40208476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 哲彦  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (10419252)
前川 修  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (20300254)
加藤 裕治  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (20633861)
川崎 佳哉  早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, 助教 (50801792)
松谷 容作  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60628478)
大久保 遼  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60713279)
増田 展大  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 講師 (70726364)
角田 隆一  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (80631978)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自撮り / メディア文化 / スマートフォン・カメラ / 写真 / コンヴァージェンス・カルチャー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、21世紀社会における映像文化の変容を「自撮り」の隆盛という視点から捉える。20世紀の大衆的な映像文化においては、人びとが専門家による商業的作品を「受容」する立場で楽しんでいた。しかし21世紀社会におけるカメラ付き携帯電話の普及によって、写真撮影自体の大規模な大衆化と日常化が起き、誰もがいつでもどこでも写真や動画を楽しんで撮影し、それらがSNSを通して社会を大量に流通するようになった。このような新しいメディア環境を考察するにあたって、私たちは「自撮り」に注目したい。人間は、自らをカメラで撮影する/されることを通して、どのような意識を持ち、どのような文化を生み出しているかを考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has attempted to capture the rapid transformation of visual culture in the 21st century, when the mass diffusion of digital cameras and smartphones has led to everyone taking and being taken photos and videos on a daily basis, by focusing on “selfies” and intersecting the perspectives of sociology and aesthetics. In the 20th century, visual culture was produced by specialists at film studios and television stations, and the public was clearly placed in the position of “watching” these works. In the 21st century, however, anonymous people are also shooting their own images, being filmed, and uploading their images to the Internet. The greatest achievement of this project was to shed light on this new visual culture and to provide a media historical perspective from which to study it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀においては、スマートフォンとデジタルカメラの大衆的普及によって、誰もが映像を撮ったり、撮られたりする社会が到来した。「自撮り」に代表されるように、人びとは写真や動画を撮ること/撮られることを日常的に楽しむようになった。しかし、そうした新しい文化現象の社会的意味はどこにあり、その文化を豊かにするにはどうしたらよいかについて私たちはまだ理解できていない。学術研究においては、写真、映画、テレビを作品として研究することを先鋭化させるばかりで、この新しい映像文化の意味を問題にしていない。本研究は、ふつうの人びとが映像を撮ったり撮られたりする現象にどんな意義があるかを探究するところに意義をもつ。