AI for Baby Touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Masashi  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (90714965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 有子  お茶の水女子大学, 教学IR・教育開発・学修支援センター, 講師 (50826972)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育学 / 身体動作 / Body Organization / 自動定量 / 身体意識 / Body Awareness / 身体感覚の言語化 / OpenPose / 触覚 / 子ども学 / 探索行動 / 機械学習 / ソマティック・エデュケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、保育環境に設置した複数台カメラで撮像した乳幼児の視触覚を通した探索行動を観測・パターン認識し、保育環境が乳幼児にもたらす運動能力・感覚運動的知能獲得の促進性を評価可能にするマシンビジョンシステムの開発を目標とする。
この目的のために、 (1) マシンビジョンを利用した乳幼児探索行動の動画撮像システムの開発 (2) 乳幼児が示す探索行動を動画から切り出す画像認識技術の開発 (3) 乳幼児が発揮する運動能力と感覚運動的知能段階を計量する手法開発を実施する。研究成果は、①乳幼児期の子どもの行動自動解析技術②自宅で保育する養育者の精神負荷の軽減③乳幼児の保育環境開発に必要な基礎知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied a method to evaluate the dexterity and proficiency of body movements by capturing video camera images of a person performing a body movement. Using Body Organization (BO), a body connection theory based on infant motor development, as a starting point, three body movements were selected and observed with a video camera. Through video data analysis, the repetition accuracy of the spatial position of the body movements was evaluated. We also clarified the differences in the temporal component of body movements occurring between skilled and unskilled performers of body movements. In addition, we devised an experimental paradigm in which differences in internal bodily sensation were generated by the way the body movements were instructed to be performed, and we studied the differences that were induced how body movement was described. These results demonstrated that machine vision could be a useful tool to evaluate body movements based on the body organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、理学療法士であり舞踊家でもあったIrmgard Bartenieffが提案した基盤となる身体の動き6種類:Body Organization(BO)で身体動作の理解を試みた点が学術的意義として挙げられる。生後1年の間に表れてくる6種類の身体動作のうち、3つの身体動作に着目した。社会的意義として、人間の目を経ずに身体動作の器用さ定量評価を可能にした点を挙げる。運動能力を定量化することは、身体動作を行う人物を観察者が評価することで信憑性を担保してきたる。しかし、この方法は人的コストや主観バイアスがかかる。マシンビジョンが同一の方法で身体動作の器用さを定量評価可能にしたことに意義を有する。