Research into improving the detection rate of amblyopia: development of a rapid, automated measurement system for infants visual acuity using eye tracking analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Murata Noriaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40773891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 春男  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10217507)
生方 北斗  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (50795127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳幼児視力 / 弱視 / 視線解析装置 / 健康診査 / 視線解析 / 小児眼科
Outline of Research at the Start
小児の視覚はおよそ8歳までに完成し,その間に弱視が発見されなければ一生涯に渡って視力障害を抱える危険性がある.3歳児健康診査では視力確認の項目があるが,保護者による検査や問診のみにとどまる場合や,二次検査に眼科専門職が介入しないことがあり,弱視発見率には地域格差が生じている.しかし,健康診査で弱視発見率を向上させる方法については未だ十分に検証されていない.そこで,本研究では視線解析技術を応用した乳幼児視力の自動計測法を検証し,効率的に弱視を発見するシステムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to verify an automatic measurement method of visual acuity in infants and young children using gaze analysis technology and to build a system for efficiently detecting amblyopia. In the first year of the study, we introduced EMR-ACTUS (Nac Image Technology), an eye-tracking analysis device that does not require gaze calibration. We verified an automatic adult visual acuity measurement method using a grating acuity. We then made a total of three presentations at domestic and international academic conferences (ARVO 2022, the 78th Japanese Society of Strabismus and Amblyopia, and the 77th Japanese Society of Clinical Ophthalmology) from 2022 to 2023 to report our results, and are currently submitting papers to overseas journals. We confirmed that automatic visual acuity assessment is possible using this device and that improving the device can achieve more accurate visual acuity screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもは,生直後から高度な視力を有しているわけではなく,3歳頃にはじめて1.0の視力に成長するといわれている.この視覚の成長過程に,眼になんらかの疾患が生じた場合は弱視となる.視覚成長は8歳頃までとされており,この期間に弱視が見逃された場合,成人となっても眼鏡をかけても良好な視力が得られない.本研究で開発した視力自動計測装置は,縞視力を用いて.被検者の応答なしに自動的に保有視力を判定するものである.将来的に,全国の健診現場に導入できれば,眼科専門職がいない状況でも正確な視力測定が可能となる.現代の乳幼児が成人となった時,視力低下によって社会的制約が生じることを防ぐ意義のある研究開発である.