Project/Area Number |
21H00900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Kotani Shinji 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80242618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 喜道 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00210964)
渡辺 寛望 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30516943)
石田 和義 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70324176)
中込 広幸 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 任期付研究員 (80786707)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 重複肢体不自由者 / 視線入力 / 3次元空間把握 / 移動支援ロボット / 視線入力訓練法 / 視線検出 / 小型移動ロボット / 小型ドローン / 3次元 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
科研費の支援のもと、重複肢体不自由者(両手・両足・指が動かず、発話も出来ない)に対して視線入力の研究・技術を利用して双方向のコミュニケーションを実現した。次は移動での自立である。 PC画面上では視線入力が上手に出来ていた重複肢体不自由者が、視線によるスムーズなロボット移動を指示することが出来なかった。2次元での視線入力方法の評価、3次元空間での視線追従方法の提案・評価の検討、実装を行う。 支援学校の脳性マヒの重複肢体不自由児童生徒に協力を依頼し、3次元空間把握のための視線入力訓練法を確立し、訓練を行う。さらに移動支援ロボットの操縦による実証試験を行い本研究の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We created a 2.5D route map for indoor environments, expanded an electric wheelchair-based system for gaze input interface, and researched and developed a mobility support robot for people with multiple physical disabilities. Gaze input training for understanding 3D space was conducted using a small drone, a small autonomous mobile robot, an LED flashing system, and a balloon search task. We asked for the cooperation of children and students with multiple physical disabilities and cerebral palsy at a support school who have been cooperating with our research for the past 10 years, established a gaze input training method for understanding 3D space, conducted training, evaluated it, and confirmed its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
システムの研究開発にとどまらず実証試験を行い、最終ユーザーである重複肢体不自由者を最大限考慮したシステムを構築した。そのために、安全性を考慮した「絶対にぶつからない」機能と滑らかな走行制御を実現した。さらに、重複肢体不自由者の生活の質(Q.O.L.)の改善を「問い」として、快適な運転モードを解明した。健常者での移動の実現と重複肢体不自由者での移動の実現では、大きな差があり、後者は高い学術的意味を持ち世界的レベルでの大きな社会的インパクトがある。