Development of an EBPM Support Program through STEAM in Radiation Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Naoki  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員研究員 (00304973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 覚  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00192667)
阿部 悠  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (00722472)
工藤 崇  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (20330300)
藤淵 俊王  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20375843)
神田 玲子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所, 所長 (40250120)
岡崎 龍史  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (50309960)
桧垣 正吾  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (50444097)
北 実  鳥取大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (60359875)
角山 雄一  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 准教授 (90314260)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線教育 / EBPM / STEAM教育 / 医療被ばく / 原子力・放射線災害時被ばく / 原子力・放射線災害 / 意識調査 / 水晶体線量 / 甲状腺細胞 / I-131被ばく
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、STEAM(Science、Technology、Engineering、Art、Mathematics)の概念を取り入れた、放射線と自己の関わりにおいて意思決定を行い、具体的な行動につながる教育プログラムを構築する。研究プロセスとしてはまず受講者の意識調査及び放射線の測定値収集を行い、それらに基づく教育コンテンツを作成する。教育実践とブラッシュアップを経て、放射線EBPM(Evidence-Based Policy Making:証拠に基づく立案)支援プログラムを開発し、放射線関連学協会等との連携により発信、拡大、持続化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study set up education for the purpose of evidence-based policy making (EBPM) as the next step after conventional radiation education, and through awareness surveys (medical staff and students, elementary and junior high school students, teachers, parents, emergency response personnel, and others), created educational content packages in the four areas of radiation basics, monitoring data, health effects, risk communication, and regulatory science. We created educational content packages in the four areas of radiation basics, monitoring data, health effects, risk communication, and regulatory science, and reorganized them into four EBPM programs (medical exposure, exposure to nuclear and radiation accidents, field monitoring, and monitoring laboratory) through STEAM conversion, and implemented them in education. The contents were brushed up based on the exchange of opinions within the research group and with external experts, and were developed using videos and textbooks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、放射線教育による知識の獲得の効果として、従来の「人に説明できる」ことに加え、新たに「意思を決定できる」ことを目指し、特に「医療放射線被ばく」と「原子力・放射線事故被ばく」に主眼を置いた教育手法の開発研究を行なった。上から目線ではなく受講者目線を重視し、多様な対照群への意識調査に基づいて教育コンテンツを作成し、これらを2つの座学(医療放射線被ばくと原子力・放射線事故被ばく)、及び2つの実習(フィールド教育と実験室教育)に再編成し、教育実践を行なった。その結果によりできる限りのブラッシュアップを行い、ビデオ配信と教科書刊行により広く社会にアドレスすることを試みている。