Manipulation of resting brain activity and motor learning by transcranial direct electrical stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kenji  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (50586021)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動学習 / 安静時脳活動 / 脳機能イメージング / 認知神経科学 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 経頭蓋電気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
経頭蓋直流電気刺激 (tDCS) は、主に大脳皮質の活動を非侵襲に興奮性または抑制性に変調させる方法である。本研究は、tDCSを用いて運動関連野の安静時脳活動を変調させることで、学習成績を操作可能か検証する。さらにその際の脳活動を機能的磁気共鳴画像法 (fMRI) にて計測し、tDCSによってどのように脳活動が変化しているかを調べることで、安静時脳活動とオフライン学習との関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In motor learning and memory formation, behavioural experiments have shown that resting after learning helps to improve motor performance and fixate motor memories (offline learning), but the effects of resting-state brain activity during rest on learning are unknown. The present study therefore directly examined the role of resting brain activity in motor learning, using both transcranial direct current electrical stimulation (tDCS) manipulations and functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) measurements on resting brain activity. Experimental results showed that the group using tDCS showed more activity patterns in the primary sensorimotor cortex at rest, similar to those observed during task execution. This indicates that tDCS can modulate task-related resting-state brain activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの運動学習に関する多くの行動実験から、学習後の覚醒休息期間が学習効果の定着や促進に役立つことが示唆されてきたが、具体的に休憩期間中の安静時脳活動との関連については明らかではなかった。本研究は、安静時における課題時に類似した脳活動パターンの再活性化を、非侵襲の脳刺激法 (tDCS)によってより頻繁に誘導することが可能であることを、fMRIによる脳機能計測と組み合わせた実験によって明らかにした。本研究から、課題遂行後の安静時脳活動を操作することによって記憶や学習に関わるオフライン活動を制御できる可能性を示すことができた。