Study of Analysis and Geometry of complex spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIGAMI JUN  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90202035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 大典  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00647323)
相川 弘明  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20137889)
角 大輝  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40313324)
秋山 茂樹  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60212445)
宍倉 光広  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70192606)
熊谷 隆  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90234509)
梶野 直孝  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (90700352)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフラクタル / 拡散過程 / ラプラシアン / 熱核
Outline of Research at the Start
ユークリッド空間では空間の自然な幾何構造(ユークリッドの距離)から、微分の概念が定義され、微積分学を基盤とした解析学が所与の幾何構造のもとで展開されてきた。一方、フラクタルに代表される複雑な空間では、解析と幾何構造の間の関係は自明ではなくなる。本研究においては、自己相似集合、力学系に表れる不変集合・タイリングなどの複雑な空間において、まず空間のグラフによる離散近似などを用いて拡散過程などの解析的構造の構成し、更にその解析的構造を表現するのに適切な幾何的構造を見出すことを目指す。具体的には、まず、対称性の弱いSiperpinski carpet や Julia 集合などを対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a diffusion process(or a Dirichlet form) on a metric space, we approximate the space by an infinite sequence of discrete graphs and consider when the natural discrete Dirichlet forms with certain scaling on those graphs converge to a local regular Dirichlet form on the original space. As a result, we find that a generalization of the "Knight move" condition, which was found by Barlow-Bass when they constructed the Brownian motion on the Sierpinski carpet, is a sufficient condition for the success of the above strategy. Moreover, we have found a new class of self-similar sets where we can construct a diffusion process by the above mentioned approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンデルプローによって自然界の物体の適切なモデルとして提案されたフラクタル上では、その複雑な形状により通常の微分を基本とする解析学は適用できない。従って、自然界のモデルとしてのこのような複雑な空間で、物理現象を記述するためには、新しい解析学の理論が必要となる。本研究は、複雑な空間の幾何と解析の係わりの研究を通じて、複雑な空間上の拡散現象や波動現象を記述するための基本理論を確立し、さらに複雑な空間と従来の滑らかな空間上の物理現象の本質的な違いを明らかにすることに貢献している。