First-principles calculations of two-particle response realized by dimensionality reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shinaoka Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40773023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉見 一慶  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (10586910)
大槻 純也  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (60513877)
是常 隆  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90391953)
播木 敦  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90875783)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子多体理論 / 量子埋め込み理論 / テンソルネットワーク / 動的感受率 / Quantics tensor train / 強相関電子系 / スパースモデリング / 動的平均場理論 / ワニア関数 / 数値解析接続 / 第一原理計算 / 2粒子応答
Outline of Research at the Start
強相関物質における磁性・超伝導などの機能物性を理解し、機能物質の設計につなげるためには、未知の物質の「個性」を理論予測するための手法が必要である。近年の数値計算技術や量子多体理論の発展により、一粒子励起スペクトル (ー粒子応答) の実験データの再現が可能になってきているものの、相転移への不安定性や外場への応答を表す感受率(二粒子応答) の定量的議論は、巨大な高次元データの取り扱いにかかる数値計算コストの高さから実現に至っていない。本研究では、高次元データの次元圧縮技術を突破口として、強相関化合物の二粒子応答の第一原理計算を実現する。これにより、強相関物質の物性予測に向けた礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Developed Green's function compression techniques based on "sparse modeling" and released open-source software. (2) Developed dimensionality reduction techniques for quantum field theory based on the quasi-quantum computation technique, Quantics Tensor Train (QTT), and implemented the solution of the Bethe-Salpeter equation using tensor networks. (3) Developed an interface between RESPACK and Wannier90, enabling the calculation of effective interactions. (4) Using the dynamical mean-field calculation software DCore, calculated the spin excitation spectrum of SrRu2O6. The investigation of changes due to crossover revealed that the spin excitation spectrum is insufficient for elucidating the low-temperature structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の成果は、テンソルネットワークという汎用的な次元圧縮技術により、場の量子論計算を高速化する道筋を開いたことにある。これにより、巨大な多次元数値データである二粒子応答関数において、一般的な時空依存性、スピン軌道依存性などの圧縮が可能になり、外場応答の第一原理計算に大きく前進した。研究成果は、社会還元のため、オープンソースソフトウェアの形で順次公開されている。