Study of anomalous magnetic properties of breathing kagome antiferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30566758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳴海 康雄  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50360615)
井原 慶彦  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (80598491)
石井 裕人  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40897211)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフラストレート磁性 / ブリージングカゴメ反強磁性体 / 磁化プラトー / カゴメ反強磁性体 / ブリージング異方性 / 1/9プラトー
Outline of Research at the Start
Li2Cr3SbO8は我々の先行研究によりカゴメ反強磁性体で初めて1/9磁化プラトーを示す事が見出された物質である。本物質でブリージング異方性によって誘起される磁化プラトー状態は、古典スピン系でありながら強いフラストレーション由来の揺らぎに支配されたスピン液体として記述できる事が明らかとなってきた。本課題ではLi2Cr3SbO8を対象とし、代表者による試料合成、研究分担者による極限環境下物性測定、先端パルスNMR測定を有機的に融合し、スピン量子数とブリージング異方性を制御することで、未知の量子状態の探索やスピン液体形成メカニズムの解明に迫り、カゴメ反強磁性体研究の新たなフロンティアを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we control the breathing anisotropy and the quantum fluctuation as perturbation parameters in the classical kagome antiferromagnet Li2Cr3SbO8, which shows a 1/9 magnetization plateau, and clarify their effects on the magnetic state, aiming to open a new frontier in kagome antiferromagnet research. We succeeded in growing single crystals (up to about 0.5 mm) for the first time, and developing Mn,Fe-substituted compounds. We elucidated that the 1/9 magnetization plateau did not occur in the Mn, Fe compounds. In the future, we expect to compare the differences in quantum fluctuation and breathing anisotropy between Cr and Mn, Fe compounds through detailed characterization of physical properties using single crystals, which will lead to a comprehensive understanding of the anomalous magnetic properties of breathing kagome antiferromagnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではフラストレート磁性体の研究において、ブリージング異方性を摂動とする量子現象の実験的研究を切り開いた。ブリージング異方性が、磁場中量子状態(1/9プラトー)を誘起すること、さらに強磁場中では1/3磁化プラトーも逐次的に生じることが見出されており、これらの結果はブリージング異方性がカゴメ反強磁性体に与える影響を顕著に示している。ブリージング異方性を駆動力とする磁場中量子現象の開拓はフラストレート磁性体研究のフロンティアに成り得ると同時に、新しい量子状態探索の指針を提案したことを意味しており、学術的に重要な意義をもつ。