Magnetic properties of alpha-Mn under high pressure, Anomalous Hall effect and quantum critical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tatsuo  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (80205468)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマンガン / 磁気秩序 / 高圧 / 異常ホール効果 / NMR / 中性子回折 / 相図 / 磁気ゆらぎ / 量子臨界現象 / Mn / 反強磁性秩序 / 高圧力 / 弱強磁性 / 磁気秩序状態
Outline of Research at the Start
遍歴電子反強磁性体α-Mnは,特徴的な二段の磁気秩序相からなる圧力-温度相図を示す。圧力誘起磁気秩序相では,小さい自発磁化(約0.02μB/Mn)が発生しており,それに伴う大きな異常ホール効果を発見した。本研究では,中性子散乱実験およびNMRにより圧力誘起磁性相の秩序状態を明らかにし,異常ホール効果の機構を解明する。また,量子臨界点近傍で強磁性ゆらぎを示唆する電気抵抗が観測されており,比熱や磁化,NMRにより量子臨界現象の研究を行う。さらに,超高圧下で超伝導探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zero-field NMR was performed in the antiferromagnetic (AFM) phase of α-Mn. The analyzable spectra was successfully measured for the first time. As a result, it was revealed that the site II splits into two sites, and the sites III and IV split into four sites due to the AFM order. This confirms that the AFM phase has a lower symmetry than the previously known spin structure.
Neutron diffraction experiments were performed on the weakly ferromagnetic phase under high pressure to determine the spin structure. The spontaneous magnetization expected from the determined magnetic structure is 0.020μB/Mn, which is in excellent agreement with the magnitude of the observed spontaneous magnetization. This magnetic structure is ferrimagnetic with the same symmetry as the ferromagnetic one, strongly supporting the appearance of the anomalous Hall effect due to the Berry phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α-Mnの反強磁性相におけるNMRについては,50年前に指摘された中性子散乱実験との不一致を明確なものとする実験結果が得られた。この論文はJ.Phys.Soc.Jpn.のEditors’choiceに選ばれた。スピン構造の決定には至っていないが,単体元素磁性体でスピン構造が決定されていない物質はほかに例がなく,学術的に大きな意義がある。
高圧下における弱い強磁性相のスピン構造が強磁性と同じ対称性を有したフェリ磁性であることは,この相で現れる異常ホール効果の出現機構がベリー位相に起因していることを強く支持する結果であり学術的に重要な意義がある。