Investigation of two component plasmas frozen into canonical flux tube using BX-U
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Himura Haruhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (30311632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三瓶 明希夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (90379066)
廣田 真  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40432900)
稲垣 滋  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (60300729)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords正準フラックスチューブ / 正準角運動量 / 渦 / 純イオンプラズマ / 純電子プラズマ / 2流体プラズマ / 非中性プラズマ / 画像計測 / 2流体プラズマ / ネストトラップ / 差動回転平衡 / 渦のマージング / 荷電粒子トラップ
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマを電荷をもたないが電流を流すことのできる電離気体とみなす考え方を1流体プラズマ近似と呼ぶ。この1流体近似はあらっぽいが、プラズマのダイナミクスを概ね予測できる。この近似から得られる帰結の一つが、プラズマの磁束管への凍結である。ところが、プラズマを1流体とみなさない先進プラズマ物理学では、プラズマは磁束管に凍結しているのではなく、正準フラックスチューブと呼ばれる束に凍結すると予測されている。本研究では、イオン流体と電子流体が別々の速度場を有している2流体プラズマの中で各々の流体が正準フラックスチューブに凍結しているのか、この検証実験を独自に開発したプローブと画像データを用いて実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two-fluid plasma model predicts the frozen-in of plasma with a flow into a canonical flux tube. A canonical flux tube is defined by the confinement of plasma with a flow field in a magnetic field, and the key point is whether the canonical angular momentum is conserved. Experiments using lithium ion and electron plasmas in a BX-U linear trap apparatus have shown that when these plasmas are trapped independently, the conservation of angular momentum is very good. On the other hand, when lithium ion and electron plasmas are simultaneously trapped in the nest trap, the conservation of angular momentum in the plasma extending to the side trap region of the nest trap is reduced. This is most likely due to the properties associated with the nest trap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正準フラックスチューブとは当該分野でも馴染みの少ない概念である。この考え方は正準角運動量を根底に持つ。正準角運動量には流れ場と磁場が含まれている。したがって、正準フラックスチューブという概念を現在流れ場や乱流が話題になっている最先端プラズマ物理に導入したことが一番の成果である。
この正準フラックスチューブへの凍結の度合いは、BX-Uリニアトラップ装置では電子プラズマについては強い。これを実験的に判明させるために、当該装置に様々な工夫を施したことが第二の成果である。観測された電子プラズマの凍結度合いがイオンプラズマの存在によってどのように変化するのかについては更なるエビデンスが必要である。