non-inductive startup of supercoducting tokamak by ECH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Masaki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90322164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 仁  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (90183863)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無誘導トカマク起動 / 電子サイクロトロン加熱・電流駆動 / 電子作ロトロン加熱・電流駆動 / トカマク起動 / 高速電子 / 無誘導立上げ / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / 球状トカマク / 超電導トカマク / 無誘導トカマク立ち上げ / 無誘導立ち上げ
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合トカマク装置では、コイルは超電導となるため磁場の掃引速度に制限が加わり、起動時に印加できるループ電圧が低くなる。このため、トカマク起動の信頼度低下が問題となっている。一方、京都大学の低アスペクト比装置LATEにおいては、ループ電圧を全く用いることなくマイクロ波入射による電子サイクロトロン(EC)加熱のみで磁気面形成を行いトカマクを起動できることを実証し、特別な軌道を描く高速電子(CFP電子)が磁気面形成の鍵となっていることを明らかにした。本研究では、ITER等の通常アスペクト比装置においてもこのCFP電子の閉込めを確保する方法を開発し、EC加熱による超電導トカマク起動法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non inductive startup of Tokamak by electron cyclotron heating (ECH) and current drive (ECCD) in various aspect ratios of vacuum vessel poloidal cross section has been investigated in LATE. Limiters have been installed in top and bottom of the LATE device to vary the aspect ratio of poloidal cross section in the range of Kvv = 1.7 - 2.3 (Kvv is vacuum vessel elongation which is the ratio of vertical length to horizontal one of plasma production region). The results show that the formation of closed flux surfaces only by ECH is still possible for Kvv = 1.7 when we increase the decay index of external vertical field and incident microwave power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合トカマク装置では、コイルは超電導となるため起動時に印加できるループ電圧が低くなり、トカマク起動の信頼度低下が懸念される。本研究では、ループ電圧を全く用いることなくマイクロ波入射による電子サイクロトロン加熱のみでトカマク起動を行う実験を様々なプラズマ生成領域形状において行い、真空容器縦長度が小さくなるにつれて必要な外部条件領域が狭くなるものの磁気面形成が可能であることを明らかにした。また、それに必要な外部垂直磁場ディケイインデックスや入射電力の条件を明らかにした。本成果により電子サイクロトロン加熱によるトカマク起動が可能になれば、トカマク炉の性能向上、トカマク炉の建設費低減が期待される。