Investigation of cellular responses induced by low-dose cold atmosphereic pressure plasma irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurita Hirofumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70512177)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ医療応用 / 酸化ストレス / 核酸損傷 / 細胞死 / 大気圧低温プラズマ / プラズマ生物応用 / 生体分子損傷 / プラズマ医療
Outline of Research at the Start
大気圧低温プラズマ照射が示す抗腫瘍効果・創傷治癒・低侵襲止血への有効性が近年相次いで報告され、プラズマ医療応用に関する研究が急速に進展している。本研究ではこれらの効果を示すために必要な照射強度よりも弱いプラズマ照射に注目する。弱いプラズマ照射が生体分子に及ぼす影響や損傷を修復する機構について十分な知見がこれまでに得られておらず、新たな着眼点からプラズマ照射に対する細胞応答機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on low-dose cold atmospheric pressure plasma (CAP) irradiation of mammalian cells. This study showed that base modification (8-oxoguanine: 8-oxoG), a type of oxidative nucleic acid damage, occurs on genomic DNA even when CAP irradiation does not significantly reduce cell viability. CAP irradiation was also shown to induce oxidative damage to mitochondrial DNA and RNA. The mechanism by which direct irradiation of cell suspensions with CAP irradiation increases intracellular ROS levels was investigated, suggesting that ROS levels may be increased by a pathway other than cell membrane perforation. It was suggested that low-dose CAP irradiation may induce cell growth arrest rather than cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞生存率を顕著に低下させないようなプラズマ照射であっても、細胞内の核酸に損傷を誘発し、その後修復されうることを明らかにした。また、先行研究ではプラズマ照射から24-48時間程度後で生存率を測定する解析がほとんどであるが、長期間培養後に細胞死ではなく細胞増殖停止という状態を生じることを示した。これは本研究で注目した低強度プラズマ照射のコンセプトが導き出した新たな知見である。