Identification of gravitational wave sources and transients by micro-satellites and study of black hole formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yonetoku Daisuke  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (40345608)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / 重力波 / X線天文学 / 超小型衛星 / ブラックホール
Outline of Research at the Start
重力波天文学の創成と発展を目指して、広視野X線モニター、ガンマ線検出器、そして50cm/50kg級の超小型衛星「金沢大学衛星」を開発する。本研究期間内に金沢大学衛星を完成させ、軌道上運用を実施することで重力波源をX線観測から同定し、ブラックホール形成課程の研究などの科学成果を創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a 50cm/50kg class micro-satellite "KOYOH”, and two types of mission instruments to observe gamma-ray bursts (GRBs) associated with gravitational waves. After conducting electrical, thermal vacuum, and vibration tests to confirm its integrity, the KOYOH satellite was launched from the United States on December 2, 2023 (Japan Standard Time). Although the satellite suffered from an anomaly on the star tracker and battery depletion among its functions, it is currently in operation and has succeeded in detecting a phenomenon thought to be GRB. We have not yet detected "GRBs associated with gravitational waves," which is the objective of this research, we hope to achieve results through future observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の天文学では、重力波やニュートリノのような電磁波ではない情報を用いて宇宙を包括的に理解する「マルチメッセンジャー天文学」が重要課題となっている。本研究では、広視野X線・ガンマ線観測の観点から、マルチメッセンジャー天文学の発展に貢献するための超小型衛星 KOYOH を実現し、重力波と同期したガンマ線バーストを観測することで、その発生方向や発生時刻を通報し、時間変動やエネルギースペクトルを測定する。これにより、従来のX線・ガンマ線天文学では実施できなかった新たなブラックホールが誕生する瞬間に生じる物理現象を理解するものである。