Dark matter serach with high purity detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Haruo Ikeda  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (90400233)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙暗黒物質 / 極低放射能環境 / 地下実験 / シンチレーター / NaI / シンチレーションフィルム / NaI結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙暗黒物質探索にむけて世界で最も放射性不純物の少ないNaI(Tl) 結晶とシンチレーションフィルムを組み合わせた検出器を開発する。宇宙暗黒物質の観測感度向上のためには、ハウジングなど検出器全体での背景事象源削減とその由来を特定できることが求められている。シンチレーターの発光時間特性の違いを利用することで検出器構造物由来の背景事象を特定できることを立証し、NaI(Tl)結晶が本来もつ観測感度での宇宙暗黒物質の探索可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dark matter has been suggested to exist in the universe but is currently undetected, and its observation requires using detectors with minimal radioactive impurities in an environment with extremely low environmental radiation. In this study, we developed a new hybrid detector that combines ultra-pure NaI(Tl) crystals to detect reactions with dark matter and scintillating films to distinguish environmental radiation and detector structures. For this purpose, a new method was developed to observe the radiative contamination in the scintillating film with high sensitivity. Two types of hybrid detectors with different scintillating film thicknesses were fabricated, and their performance was observed in the lead shield at the Kamioka Underground Experimental Facility to evaluate their performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙暗黒物質観測のための高純度NaI(Tl)結晶とシンチレーションフィルムを組み合わせたハイブリッド検出器の新規開発の結果、炭化水素フィルムに含まれる放射性不純物量のICP-MSを用いて高感度で測定する技術開発に成功した。検出器の性能評価をするのにノイズの影響が大きくその除去が重要であり、検出器を構成する部材の不純物含有量に加えて考慮すべき点があることが判明した。宇宙暗黒物質観測に欠かせない検出器の長期安定性の確認がなされた。