Interactions between intracluster medium and AGN jets explored through long-wavelength radio observations of distinct galaxy clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Akahori Takuya  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 特任研究員 (70455913)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河団 / 活動銀河中心核(AGN) / 磁場 / 宇宙線 / 電波天文学 / X線天文学 / 活動銀河核 / SKA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、銀河団を構成する銀河の活動銀河核からのジェットが、どのように磁場や宇宙線電子を銀河団に含まれる高温プラズマガスに供給し、そしてどのようにガスを加熱しているのかを明らかにすることで、銀河団の進化や宇宙の磁場進化に残された謎を解明することを目的とする。そのために、代表的な3つの銀河団を世界最新鋭の長波長電波望遠鏡(MeerKAT, GMRT, EAVN)などを使って観測し、解析する。本研究は若手研究者の育成を含めた電波の将来計画(SKA計画等)に向けた準備研究に位置づけられ、X線の将来計画と強いシナジーを生み出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to gain new insights into the interaction between galaxy clusters and active galactic nucleus (AGN) jets by using state-of-the-art long-wavelength radio telescopes to observe characteristic galaxy clusters with high resolution and high sensitivity. As a result, this research led to the publication of 11 peer-reviewed papers and one master's thesis. Key findings include: in Abell 3376, the intracluster magnetic field bends the radio jet, and another jet connects to a complex structure of the eastern radio relic; in CIZA 1359, diffuse radio emission was discovered in the linked region of the early-stage merging clusters and it aligns with the shock wave observed in X-rays; in the Phoenix cluster, the AGN was found to be surprisingly radio-quiet; and in Abell 1060, an unclassified diffuse radio emission was discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は宇宙で最大の天体である銀河団の形成と進化に、銀河中心のブラックホールからのジェットと呼ばれる高速な物質流がどのような影響を与えるのかについて理解を深めました。そのための研究に向いている波長の長い電波の観測を行い、様々な銀河団について新たな知見を得ました。本研究で得られた成果は、私達の宇宙がどのように形作られてきたかという問いに対して、ジェットの寄与、そしてその寄与の仕方が大変重要であるということを教えてくれました。