Reconstruction of paleo-planetary field evolution based on shock remanent magnetizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (50723277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 直  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任研究開発員 (10399553)
高橋 太  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20467012)
黒澤 耕介  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (80616433)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords衝突残留磁化 / 惑星磁場 / 磁気測定 / 衝突実験 / 惑星探査
Outline of Research at the Start
惑星磁場は惑星中心の液体金属核が対流する事により生成・維持されており,また,表層環境・生命居住環境は惑星磁場の強度変化に伴って劇的に変化する.従って,惑星磁場強度進化の解明は,惑星・生命進化研究において必要不可欠である.本研究では,衝突残留磁化を用いた新手法により,地球型惑星の形成初期における磁場強度の変遷を明らかにする.そのために,衝突現象に伴う岩石の磁場記録獲得モデルを実験に基づいて構築し,そのモデルを使って,人工衛星によって地球型惑星の衝突盆地上空で観測された衝突残留磁化の記録を読み解く事で,地球型惑星の磁場強度進化を明らかにし,惑星・生命進化に関する議論を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowledge on the evolution of magnetic field is key to understanding planetary evolution. The planetary field strength at the time of an impact event could be reconstructed by interpreting the remanence record of crustal rocks from the magnetic field observation data above craters. This study focuses on shock remanent magnetization and constructs a spatial distribution model of shock remanence based on impact experiments, remanence measurements, and impact simulations. Magnetic anomalies above the crater can be estimated using the obtained distribution model. This result enables us to predict the distribution of magnetic anomalies above the crater based on the impact conditions and the strength of the paleo-planetary field, and to link the magnetic field observation above the crater with the strength of the paleo-planetary field at the time of the impact event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた衝突磁化分布モデルを用いる事で,クレーター上空の磁場観測データから衝突イベント時の惑星磁場強度を復元する事が可能となった.これまでの惑星探査による既存の磁場観測データに加えて,BepiColomboなどの将来的な探査により得られる観測データから,月・火星・水星などの地球型惑星の磁場強度変遷に関する情報が得られると期待される.地球型惑星の磁場進化理解が大きく進展する事に加えて,磁場進化に基づいて惑星内部・表層環境・生命居住環境の進化など惑星システムの変遷理解も大きく進展すると期待される.