Formation mechanism of seafloor massive sulfide deposit based on geochemical studies of gangue minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Jun-ichiro  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 教授 (20212920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新城 竜一  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (30244289)
山中 寿朗  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60343331)
岡崎 裕典  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80426288)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海底熱水鉱床 / 脈石鉱物 / マイクロサーモメトリー / 同位体比測定 / 放射非平衡年代測定 / 間隙水 / 堆積層内交代モデル / 同位体地球化学 / サーモメトリー / 重晶石 / 年代測定 / 熱水性粘土鉱物 / 海底熱水循環系 / 海底熱水系
Outline of Research at the Start
海底の熱水鉱床が形成される過程を解明することは、鉱床の探査や資源量の評価に直結する重要な科学的課題である。本研究では、熱水から沈殿して生成する硬石膏・重晶石・石英などの脈石鉱物に着目して鉱物学的・同位体地球化学的な解析を行い、これらの鉱物が生成した際の温度・化学環境を詳細に特定する。その結果に基づいて、「海底下堆積層内で進行する化学反応により熱水鉱床の形成が進む」というアイデアに基づく成因モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geochemical studies were conducted for sediment cores collected by scientific drilling into the subseafloor region of active hydrothermal fields in the Okinawa Trough. Analyses by micro-thermometry, isotope measurements of strontium and sulfur, and radio disequilibrium dating were conducted focusing on gangue minerals such as barite, in order to reveal temperature and geochemical environments beneath the seafloor. The obtained results were well explained by ongoing subseafloor mineralization by mixing of the hydrothermal fluid and pore water derived from the entrained seawater. This study successfully provided geochemical constraints to support the hydrothermal replacement model for ore genesis of seafloor sulfide ore deposits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独創性は、現世の熱水活動域の地質試料の地球化学的解析から海底下の流体の挙動に伴う鉱化作用の進行を具体的に示した点にある。従来は地質時代に形成された熱水鉱床の地質学的な証拠によって進められてきた鉱床形成過程の議論に、新しい研究戦略を提示した点が本研究成果の学術的意義である。また本研究成果は、海底熱水鉱床を金属資源として開発する際に予想される課題に合理的な対応をするための基盤となる科学的知見の一つである点で、社会的意義が高い。