Project/Area Number |
21H01213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤井 淳嗣 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10744625)
久保 司郎 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 客員教授 (20107139)
小川 裕樹 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50880788)
塩澤 大輝 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60379336)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 材料力学 / 実験力学 / 非破壊検査 / 赤外線計測 / 状態監視 / 重防食塗装 / 鋼構造 / 材料力学・実験力学 / 非破壊評価・状態監視 / 鋼構造物 / 非破壊評価 / インフラ鋼構造物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鋼構造物の長寿命化ならびにライフサイクルコストの削減には,予防保全の導入が不可欠である.鋼構造物の腐食に対する予防保全での課題は,重防食塗装の劣化を早期に定量評価し,これに基づき防食計画を立案・実行することである.しかしながら現状では,これを可能にする非破壊評価法は存在しない.本研究の目的は,重防食塗装膜が有する赤外光の分光反射・吸収・透過特性に着目し,赤外線カメラを用いた分光画像計測ならびに分光特性に基づくマルチスペクトル逆問題解析に基づき,遠隔から構造物の重防食塗装の早期劣化を定量的に評価できる,「目視を超越した」全く新しい計測法を創生することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a method for early detection of deterioration of heavy-duty anticorrosion coatings on steel structures such as bridges and other infrastructure structures and quantitative evaluation of the degree of deterioration, i.e., the remaining thickness of the anticorrosion coating. Focusing on the spectral reflection, absorption, and transmission characteristics of infrared light from the heavy-duty anticorrosion coating, we developed a new nondestructive testing method that is beyond visual inspection to evaluate the deterioration of the anticorrosion coating over a wide area of the structure from a distance by using spectral image measurement with an infrared camera and spectral inverse problem analysis based on spectral characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重防食塗装膜が有する赤外光の分光反射・吸収・透過特性に着目し,赤外線カメラを用いた分光画像計測ならびに分光特性に基づくスペクトル逆問題解析により,遠隔から構造物の広領域に対して,防食塗装膜の劣化を評価できる新しい非破壊試験法を開発したことは学術的進展に値する.また,長大鋼橋梁を主な計測対象とした現場実験を通じては,本研究課題で開発した計測手法の有用性が確認でき,今後の社会実装に向けた有益な知見が得られており社会の安全・安心に貢献する成果である.