Development of high speed nail joint method to be recyclable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimura Shinji  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90290824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチマテリアル / 機械的接合 / 高速打鋲 / 接合強度 / 疲労強度 / 機械接合 / リサイクル / 打鋲 / 締結力
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の二酸化炭素削減に伴う燃費改善要求に伴い,輸送機器では構造部材の軽量化のためにマルチマテリアル化が進められ,自動車をはじめとした輸送機器や家電においても,異種材料の高強度・高効率接合法が求められている.近年様々な優れた材料が開発されているが,それらを組立てるため接合技術がなければ,優れた機械や構造物は生まれない.
本研究では,マルチマテリアルの高速・高強度接合を可能にする高速打鋲技術を開発する.本研究では,らせん溝を有する鋲の高速に回転させながら打鋲することで,接合部材に締結力(締付け軸力)を生じさせると同時に,リサイクル性を飛躍的に向上した高速打鋲を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the mechanical behavior of plastic deformation and the joining mechanism during the high-speed nailing, the effects of the drive speed of nail, kinetic energy and the tip shape of the nail on the joining strength. As a result, although we were unable to fully elucidate the mechanical behavior of plastic deformation and the joining mechanism using FEM analysis, we were able to understand the deformation behavior experimentally, reveal the optimal nail tip shape, and propose a method to improve joining strength.
At next, we have conducted the research with the aim of proposing the high speed nailing method which can secure high joining strength by accelerating the nail rotation speed during the high speed nailing. But we were unable to enough achieve the aim. However, we have confirmed that the fatigue strength can be improved by applying torque to the nailing joint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,マルチマテリアル接合を目的とした高速打鋲接合に関する課題であり,接合強度と運動エネルギーの関係や,鋲先端形状と接合強度の関係を明らかにした.また高速打鋲時の被接合部材の変形が,接合強度にどのように影響をもたらすかも明らかにしており,本研究の成果は今後の高速打鋲接合研究の基盤をなす結果であると考えている.また本研究の成果によって,高速打鋲接合における接合強度を,以前の我々の研究における接合強度と比較して1.5倍程度まで向上できており,しかも安定した強度を得ることができている.その結果から,工業的価値も高く,今後の研究において社会的な普及も期待できると考えている.