Control of Stress Field at Bonding Interface by Three-Dimensional Nanospace Structures and its Application to Dissimilar Bonding Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60424800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須賀 健雄  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10409659)
岩瀬 英治  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70436559)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異種接合 / 強度 / 靭性 / CFRP / 複合材料 / 接合強度 / ナノ構造 / CFRTP / 応力場制御 / 界面ナノ構造 / 金属
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、金属表面に高秩序・高密度の3D金属酸化物ナノ空間構造体を創製し、その形状及び空間位置を最適に設計することで接合界面層の応力場を制御し、トレードオフ関係ある接合強度と層間破壊靭性の両方を飛躍的に向上させる熱可塑性炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRTP)と金属の直接接合技術を確立することを目的とする。本研究の技術が確立されることにより、CFRTPと金属の接着性に乏しいという課題を一挙に解消し、航空機や自動車分野のマルチマテリアル構造技術が促進されることや、スマートフォンやPCの筐体の接着技術への応用など、我が国において産業規模の大きい分野への展開も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microstructure of aluminum alloy surfaces was fabricated by laser machining, anodizing and etching treatment, and the surfaces were then coated with a silane coupling agent to develop a dissimilar bonding technology that provides high strength and high toughness to thermoplastic carbon fiber-reinforced plastics. The chemical bonding between the isocyanate silane coupling agent and the PEEK matrix resin was evaluated experimentally and by quantum chemical simulations, and it was clarified that hydrogen bonding and molecular entanglement contributed to the improved bonding properties. The microstructure of the interface also produced nano-bridging during crack propagation, and the mechanism by which this bridging suppressed the displacement opening at the crack tip and significantly improved the bond strength and fracture toughness was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,トレードオフ関係にある強度と靭性の両方を向上可能な金属と繊維強化プラスチックの異種接合技術が開発された.界面の微細構造によってき裂進展時に繊維強化プラスチックの樹脂がナノスケールでブリッジングすることによって,き裂の開口を抑制し強度と靭性を両立させていることが明らかとなった.またブリッジングを生じさせるためには適切な界面強度が存在し,それらはシランカップリング剤の処理条件で制御可能なことが分かった.これらの原理を応用して幅広い接合技術に応用できる可能性がある.