Construction of friction laws that rationally describe stiction accompanied by slow creep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Ken  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30292642)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摩擦則 / 静摩擦 / 動摩擦 / 固着 / すべり
Outline of Research at the Start
固体の接触面に作用する摩擦力には、静摩擦と動摩擦という二種類が存在すると言われている。しかし、相手面に固着して静止しているかのように見える物体であっても、実は極めて低速な運動(低速クリープ)が認められるという実験報告がいくつも存在することから、静摩擦の存在は学術的に立証されていない。そこで本研究では、「静摩擦とは何か?」という学術的問いのもと、低速クリープをともなう固着現象を合理的に記述する摩擦則の構築を目的として、研究代表者がその重要性を発見した面内ミスアライメントという幾何学的概念を物理モデルに導入し、理論、実験、数値解析により国際共同研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the famous Coulomb studies, we believe there exist two types of friction (i.e., static and kinetic friction). However, several precise measurements revealed that an extremely slow slip occurs in a stick phase, meaning that the existence of static friction is not proven scientifically. In this project, we conducted international collaborating studies (including theoretical, experimental, and numerical analysis) to construct the friction law that rationally explains the stick phase with slow slippage. As a result, we found two mechanisms of dynamic stiction modes showing quasi-stick phases with slow slippage in two ideal mechanical systems (i.e., the rigid- and flexible-contact systems).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、自然法則の一つとして高校の物理にも登場する「クーロンの摩擦則」の一般常識を覆し、これまで「固着=静摩擦」という先入観に基づき曖昧に理解されてきた摩擦現象を根本から見直すべきであることを示唆している。固体摩擦理論の原理原則の再構築を通して、固体摩擦が関与する広範な分野の科学と技術の中に、新たな潮流を生み出すことが見込まれる。