Improvement of triboelectricf power generator output and study of tribological phenomena in large electricfield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tani Hiroshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40512702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呂 仁国  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90758210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトライボロジー / トライボケミカル反応 / 摩擦発電 / イオン液体 / 帯電 / DLC / 静電気 / 振動発電 / エネルギーハーベスティング
Outline of Research at the Start
振動発電は身近な振動や動きから発電を行う汎用性の高い技術であり,その応用はIoT(Internet of Things)向けの電源用途など極めて多岐に渡る.本研究では,申請者が提案する摩擦発電式振動発電技術において,実用的なデバイスの構造を確立し,摩擦発電機として世界最高レベルの発電量を達成することを目標とする.具体的には(1)帯電フィルムの帯電電荷密度増加のための樹脂材料・構造の検討,(2)イオン液体の極微量添加による摩擦発電出力の向上,(3)帯電による高電場中におけるトライボロジー現象を明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted with the goals of improving the power output of a triboelectric power generator and proposing a practical device structure for a triboelectric power generator. As a result, the following were found. (1) The charge density of the triboelectrification increases by adding a very small amount of ionic liquid (10-20 ppm) to the PVDF film, and the triboelectric power output increases by a factor of two or more. Furthermore, it was found that the amount of charge density increased to two times by the porous composite PVDF film with ionic liquid. (2) The prototype triboelectric power generator was subjected to an acceleration test in which a large impact of 200 G was applied. No significant wear of the charged films was observed even after about 10e6 contact/separation cycles, indicating that the triboelectric power generator has sufficient durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって見出したイオン液体添加ならびにポーラス化による摩擦発電機の出力向上によって,出力を約4倍にする指針を見出すことが出来たことは画期的である.これにより摩擦発電機の実用化に大きく貢献できると考えられる.また,厳しい加速試験でその耐久性についても確認できた.さらに,摩擦中に摩擦面から発生するトライボ電子を用いて,電場によって摩擦生成物の生成をコントロールすることが出来ることを示した.このことは電場による摩擦係数のコントロール可能性を示しておりトライボロジーにおける新しい知見と考えられる.