Elucidation and modeling of successive fragmentation cascade of metal droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Chihiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70466788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 振英  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20896633)
高橋 厚史  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属液滴 / 液滴 / 連鎖分裂 / 熱物質拡散 / 表面張力 / 高速度可視化 / 数理モデル / 凝縮相 / 液体金属 / 可視化 / 元素分析 / 高速可視化計測 / 分裂 / 連鎖現象
Outline of Research at the Start
気液界面を有する液滴は,1度の分裂しか経験しないという従来の流体工学的な制約により,微細噴霧を生成する際のエネルギー効率は,わずか1%にも満たない.対して本研究は,成長著しい金属粉末製造技術へ応用すべく,流体工学上の新現象である,液滴が分裂を繰り返す『連鎖分裂』を対象として,現象を律速する未知の機構を,高速度可視化とX線分析を組み合わせた複合的アプローチにより実験的に探究するとともに,体系的な数理モデルを開発することが主眼である.特に,溶融した金属液滴の表面から雰囲気が内部に浸透する物質拡散過程を新たに考慮することで,『物質拡散に律速された自己相似的な連鎖分裂カスケード』の全貌を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energy conversion efficiency of fine spray generation is less than 1% due to the limitation of conventional fluid mechanics that a droplet experiences only one-time breakup. In contrast, in this study, we experimentally explored the unknown mechanism of “successive fragmentation”, in which droplets repeatedly break up, by combining high-speed visualization and microscopic observation with a comprehensive mathematical model. As a result, we succeeded in formulating the diffusion-controlled fragmentation cascade in which the atmosphere permeates into the droplet to generate an internal bursting bubble, enabling to explain the visualization results well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常,液体や固体に外力を加えると分裂するが,その回数は1回程度に限られる.対して,炭素鋼やチタンなどの金属液滴は,繰り返し分裂することが知られているものの,その流体力学的機構は未解明であった.本研究は,金属液滴の連鎖分裂が,雰囲気からの物質拡散によって律速されることを実験と理論から明らかにした.連鎖分裂は,高効率に微小液滴および粉末を製造できることから,近年需要が高まっている金属微粒子製造技術への応用が期待され,本研究によって,その原理的な成立性を実証した.