Development of molecular parts for regulation of bio-artificial muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Hiratsuka  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10431818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 高洋  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20402216)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工筋肉 / モータータンパク質 / 光遺伝学 / タンパク質工学 / 分子ロボティクス / 生体分子モーター / 分子モーター / アクチュエータ / マイクロロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
3Dプリントに適用可能な分子レベルから構築されるバイオ人工筋肉を開発し、生体分子で駆動するマイクロロボットの開発を本格化する。これまで開発してきたバイオ人工筋肉では、一回の収縮のみしか生じず用途が限られていたが、本研究では、生体分子モータの運動を人工的に制御できる分子パーツ群を設計・構築することにより、3Dプリント可能で且つ操作可能な人工筋肉を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we succeeded in forming artificial muscles at specific sites in an aqueous solution using light irradiation by genetically modifying motor protein,. Using this artificial muscle, we could drive a mechanical structure several millimeters in size, which open up the possibility of three-dimensional stereolithography of microrobots. However, these devices were not practical because they only contracted once after light irradiation. The regulation of motor protein was unexplored because it was difficult to control the biomolecular motor, which is the power source, with artificial signals such as light or electricity. In this research, we succeeded in constructing artificial muscle which be printable and controllable by optical signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質は現在、食品や医療の分野で広く利用されている。しかしこれらは生体にある膨大な種類のタンパク質のごく一部にすぎず、タンパク質の応用技術は未発達の段階にある。タンパク質は炭素・窒素・酸素などのありふれた元素のみで構成されているにも関わらず、筋収縮に代表されるモータ機能をはじめ、従来の人工材料と類似した多様な性質を示し、将来的には幅広い分野で応用利用できる可能性を持っている。しかし単離されたタンパク質の機能は限定的で、特に人工的な制御が困難で実用に至っていない。本研究では遺伝子工学的にタンパク質を改良し光信号で制御可能な人工筋肉を開発した。本成果はタンパク質の応用を進める重要な一歩となる。