Computational Understanding and Estimation of Operational Feeling of Mechanical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Takahiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (30322564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝尾 隆文  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (10454597)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械操作性 / 反射眼球運動 / 搭乗型機械システム / 操作性 / 前庭動眼反射
Outline of Research at the Start
遠隔操縦ロボット,自動車などの操縦性,操作性のさらなる向上が求められているが,操縦性,操作性の理解および向上手法についての系統的な取り組みが不十分であった.一方,和田(研究代表者)は,視覚・前庭感覚系による運動知覚機構に基づいた,前庭動眼反射(頭部運動で生じる反射眼球運動)のCybernetic modelを開発し,このパラメータの変化によって機械操作の有無(能動受動)や,操作主体感(機械運動が自らの操作で生じているという感感)の定量化に成功している.本研究ではこのモデルに,操作に対する機械運動の予測機構を追加する.そのうえで,このモデルを用いて機械の操作性を計算論的に理解すると共に,操作性の推定手法の構築に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was based on upon our previous studies where we developed a model of the vestibulo-ocular reflex. We enhanced this model by integrating a motion prediction mechanism that humans possess towards machine movements. Through this model, we computationally understood the operability of machines and attempted to construct a method to estimate operability. We experimentally established a correlation between the ease of operation and reflexive eye movements. Furthermore, we improved the computational model of motion perception, expanding the range of motion paradigms it can describe. Although in a limited context, we confirmed that the computational model could represent differences in operability when operating machines with varying performance levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,操縦型機械オペレーターの操縦性能とスキルを,反射眼球運動や運動知覚に関連する計算モデルを用いて記述することを目的とした.操縦性という主観的な要素を,人間の知覚-行動ループに関する計算モデルで表現できたことが本研究の学術的意義である.また,これまで主観的な評価に依存していた操縦性の評価を,計測データに基づいて推定できるようになったことは,リアルタイムでの同定や,それを基にした機械のチューニング技術の開発に繋がると期待され,社会的意義を持っている.