Elucidation of Generation Mechanism of Reactive Species Using State-of-Art Plasma Visualization Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Inada Yuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00735532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前山 光明  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00196875)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords活性種 / 大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
大気圧プラズマ内で生成される活性種の応用技術は、日々深刻化する環境・エネルギ・医療・食料問題の救世主と期待されるが、既存のプラズマでは選択的な大量生成が困難である。そこで本研究では申請者が近年、圧倒的な活性種生成能力を見出した「球雷放電」に対し、卓越したセンサを開発・適用することで、この新しいプラズマ現象を理解し、活性種の選択的な大量生成法を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive species generated in atmospheric-pressure discharges, including lightning discharges, are expected to be applied in a wide-ranging technology fields, such as the environment, energy, medicine, and agriculture. However, there are still many unresolved issues in their generation mechanisms. One of the reasons for this is that the behavior of the atmospheric-pressure discharges is extremely complex. This complexity imposes remarkable challenges in the measurement of the electron density, electric field, and reactive species. In order to overcome the difficulty, we developed diagnostic technologies that can measure the electron density, electric field, and reactive species in the lightning discharges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧放電の内部では、反応性に富んだ活性種が効率よく生成される。活性種の応用技術は、燃焼技術や環境汚染物質の浄化技術、特定疾患の選択的治療技術などに代表されるよう多岐にわたるが、適用が遅滞している事例も数多く存在する。これは、活性種の生成機構に未解明な部分が数多存在することが一因として挙げられる。本研究で開発したセンサ群を駆使することで、活性種の生成機構解明や活性種応用技術の最適化・新規適用を達成することが可能となる。