Circuit Topology and Output Power Control of Unidirectional High-Frequency-Isolated DC-DC Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Takaharu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70171634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / DC-DCコンバータ / 高周波絶縁 / 電力変換 / 充電器 / 電力変換器
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な開発目標 (SDGs) に向けて,直流電力供給システムや電気自動車などの新たな開発が進められる。直流配電における電力変換器やガソリン車の給油時間と同程度の充電時間とする急速充電器などにおいては,安全性を確保した高周波絶縁型の大容量高効率DC-DCコンバータの開発が必要になってくる。本研究では,簡単な回路構成でありながら,高効率化のためのソフトスイッチングを実現する高周波絶縁型DC-DCコンバータとしてAPBコンバータを提案し,理論と実験により制御法と特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), new developments such as DC power supply systems and electric vehicles are underway. For power converters in DC power distribution and quick chargers with charging times comparable to those of gasoline vehicles, the development of high-frequency, isolated, large-capacity, highly efficient DC-DC converters that ensure safety is required.
In this study, a high-frequency, isolated, unidirectional Secondary-Resonant Single-Active-Bridge (SR-SAB) converter was proposed, and an output power control method using high-frequency transformer frequency control and primary voltage waveform control was clarified. Furthermore, the circuit configuration of the SR-SAB converter for high power applications and its control method were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力システムは、交流電圧で電気を供給しているが、エアコン、冷蔵庫、コンピュータなどのほとんどの電気機器は、内部で交流を直流に変換している。また,カーボンニュートラルに向け電気自動車などの普及も進められ,バッテリへの電力を供給する充電器も直流が必要になる。直流配電により,機器内部で交流を直流へ電力変換する必要がなくなり、機器の小型化・電力変換損失の低減が図れる。このため直流を異なる電圧の直流へ変換する高効率なDC-DCコンバータの開発が世界的に進められている。
本研究では,従来回路に比較して,力率の高い回路を提案し,小型高効率なDC-DCコンバータ回路を提案し,その電気的特性を確認している。