Study on heterogeneous integration technology for high power power IC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10577282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小金丸 正明  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20416506)
新海 聡子  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90374785)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3D パワーIC / 3DIC / ヘテロジニアスインテグレーション / GaNパワーデバイス / パワーIC / 3次元パワーIC / GaN / 3次元集積回路 / 3次元IC / ヘテロジニアスインテフレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
低炭素社会実現に向けて石油を燃やすエネルギーから電気エネルギーへの転換が進んでおり、電気エネルギーの有効利用技術が注目を集めている。本研究では、これに対して有望な1つの技術であるモーターなどに用いられるインバータを駆動・制御するための制御ICを実現する一環として、低損失なGaNパワーデバイスとSi-CMOSで製作した駆動・制御回路を1チップに集積するための基板を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the wafer bonding technology of GaN/Si(111) substrate and Si(100) substrate (assuming Si-CMOS is mounted), the removal technology of Si(111) substrate and Buffer layer to realize heterogeneous integration of GaN power devices and Si-CMOS, . We have also developed the technology for making a Through Semiconductor VIA. The strain and stress fields at the GaN/AlGaN heterojunction interface were evaluated by (1) Raman spectroscopy, (2) finite element thermal stress analysis, and (3) application of the sampling Moire method to TEM images. From the evaluation results, it was found that a compressive stress of 8.4 GPa was generated on the GaN side of the GaN/AlGaN interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GaNパワーデバイスとSi-CMOSをヘテロジニアスインテグレーションする技術を実現するとともに、実現した基板の応力を解析することにより3次元パワーIC実現に向けての基盤技術を確立した。提案した技術を採用することにより、高効率で小型の電源が実現でき、カーボンニュートラル2050に貢献できる。