Zero-Overhead Synchronized Wireless Full-Duplex Communication for Massive Connect IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Suguru  広島大学, ナノデバイス研究所, 教授 (10343039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末松 憲治  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20590904)
小熊 博  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40621909)
本良 瑞樹  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40736906)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMassive Connect IoT / ゼロオーバヘッド / 無線全二重 / 時空間同期
Outline of Research at the Start
情報通信ネットワークは,膨大な数のノードから得られた多種多様なビックデータの解析により新たな価値を生み出す "Massive Connect IoT" へ進化する.その中で無線通信システムは各ノードからアクセスポイントへ情報を送る上り回線の超過密化に適応するためにアクセス制御の簡素化や高効率化がより高い水準で求められる.本研究では,同期捕捉などのオーバヘッドを極限まで削減する試みとしてゼロオーバヘッド同期無線全二重通信アーキテクチャを提案し,概念実証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a zero-overhead synchronous wireless full-duplex communication architecture in an attempt to reduce overhead such as synchronous acquisition to the utmost limit. Since synchronous acquisition of uplink signals transmitted by each node has already been achieved at the time of AP reception, the overhead for synchronization can be reduced, and thus higher efficiency can be expected. We have investigated the possibility of developing a highly functional wireless communication system in which two terminals simultaneously perform uplink communication based on time synchronization signals, which is necessary for a zero-overhead synchronous wireless full-duplex communication architecture. In particular, the implementation of the system on a software radio with a modulation bandwidth of 100 MHz, which is a wider bandwidth than the previous system, shows the possibility of further increasing the speed and efficiency of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案方式の高精度な位置・時刻情報を用いた無線通信ネットワークの構築技術は,その実現性を通信実験により実証した先行研究は見当たらず,本提案方式の独創性や先進性は非常に高い.また,航法衛星システム分野は多数の国や地域が航法衛星システムの構築・保有を目指し競争している状況であり,高精度時刻・位置情報そのものが無線通信のみならず幅広い分野に活用可能である.よって,より高精度な時刻・位置情報の高度利用の可能性が広がると予想される.本研究を通じて,世界に先駆けて時刻・位置情報の活用可能性を実験により実証することで,今後の新たな学問分野の開拓のきっかけになる可能性を秘めている.