Development of functional waveguide for 6G by high-definition 3D printing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIO Norikatsu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70209724)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTHz / 導波管 / 3Dプリンタ / めっき / 3Dプリンタ / 高精細高速光造形技術 / 樹脂表面めっき技術 / 次世代無線通信技術 / 高精細3Dプリンティング技術 / 機能性導波管 / Beyond 5 G・6G
Outline of Research at the Start
UV硬化樹脂を用いた高精度3Dプリンター技術を生かして、次世代通信技術(beyond5G・6G)に必要とされる導波管デバイス技術を開発する。特に、Jバンド(220-325GHz)での方向性結合器(DC)、バンドパスフィルタ(BPF)等の単機能導波管デバイスの3D造形技術を確立し、また、Dバンド(110-170 GHz)では複数機能を集積化した導波管デバイスの実現を目標とし、
(1)3Dプリンターによるサブミリメータサイズの導波管構造の造形技術の確立
(2)電磁波伝搬特性を実現するための3Dプリンター造形物へのめっきを中心とした表面処理技術の確立
を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research on a technology that uses the 3D printer RECILS and plating to create waveguides for signal transmission in the 300GHz band, which is essential for the realization of next-generation wireless communication systems such as Beyond 5G and 6G.
As a result, we confirmed that waveguides made with RECILS can achieve propagation characteristics equivalent to those of metal waveguides. Furthermore, we fabricated a waveguide with a coupled resonator structure band-pass filter, and its characteristics matched the simulation results very closely. Additionally, we produced bent waveguides, twisted waveguides, and spiral waveguides, all of which had an insertion loss of less than 1dB per inch.  This achievement enables us to provide waveguide devices, which are essential for the realization of 6G and even 7G, with high precision, ease of use, and at low cost, ahead of the rest of the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代無線通信方式である6G、7の実現に向けた研究開発は、世界各国で競争が激化している。この実現には、100GHz以上の信号を扱うことになるが、金属製ケーブルでは損失が急激に大きくなり、導波管を使用することになる。しかし、この帯域での導波管の作製は非常に困難で、さらに、高価となっている。このような技術課題の解決に向け、3Dプリンタとめっき技術による導波管作製技術の研究開発を進め、本技術は、自由な形状の導波管を安価に作製できることを世界に先駆けて示した。