Sensor Networks with High Speed Environmental Adaptation by Recognition of Synthesizing Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takyu Osamu  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (40453815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 威生  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10327710)
太田 真衣  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (20708523)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合成波形識別法 / 無線センサネットワーク / LPWA / 位置指紋法 / 合成波形識別 / LPWAN / センサネットワーク / イベント検知
Outline of Research at the Start
物理環境と仮想空間をセンサ情報により一体化させる、サイバーフィジカルシステムが注目されている。しかし、災害や制御などのイベントによる物理環境の急激な変化に無線センサネットワークが追従せず、イベントが見逃され、仮想と現実で物理環境が乖離する懸念がある。本研究では、全センサの同時アクセスによる合成波形からイベントを認識する「合成波形識別法」による環境適応型無線センサネットワークを確立する。そして、イベントで急変した物理環境に適応した必要時空間粒度のセンサ情報を集約する適応センサネットワークを実現する。最終的に、仮想空間から即座にイベント対策を図る持続社会を支える観測機の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the environmental aware wireless sensor networks based the recognition of synthesizing wave for maintaining the steady data gathering even under the rapid environmental changing. A frequency offset with the characteristic property of each sensor is detected from the synthesizing wave constructed by accessing from many sensors and thus the detection of individual sensing data is available. For avoiding the degradation of identification caused by a lot of accessing sensors, the optimization scheme of frequency resource allocation is proposed. The positioning scheme to the event, causing the changing of environment, from the combined signal waveform is proposed. The proposed schemes are implemented by the low power wide area (LPWA) and then we clarify the advantages of them in the experimental evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境に変化を与えるイベントが空間的に波及する現象において、波及効果が空間上にある建物等の物体に強く影響する点から、イベントの位置が波及効果の違いとして捉える位置指紋法に本研究は注目した。そして、多数のセンサが観測情報に対応した信号を同時アクセスした場合、波及効果における位置固有性が維持される現象を本研究課題は明らかにした。この点は、例えば電波伝搬の空間的な広がりを捉える新たな分析法の導出につながるため、学術的な意義が大きいと考えられる。そして、電波の空間的な広がりの解明は、周波数資源の枯渇問題を解決する周波数共用を促進する可能性を秘めており、社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。