Quantum-noise randomized secure optical fiber and microwave wireless communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANIZAWA Ken  玉川大学, 量子情報科学研究所, 教授 (10709489)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物理レイヤ暗号化 / 無線通信 / ミリ波 / 光ファイバ通信
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超スマート社会を支える通信のセキュリティ向上のために,光量子雑音の存在により信号の盗聴を直接的に防ぐ物理レイヤ暗号化を,光有線と電波無線が統合した通信システムにて実現することを目指す.光ヘテロダインを用いた提案手法により,これまで光の周波数にてのみ有効であったこの暗号化を電波帯へと発展する.光とミリ波の信号をシームレスに暗号化する実験を行い,ギガビット毎秒以上の高速かつ安全な通信を実証する.また,安全性と通信性能の関係を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving security is an important challenge in communication systems that will support future smart society. We have studied physical layer encryption that utilizes quantum uncertainty of light to directly prevent signal interception in communication systems where optical fiber and radio wireless transmissions are converged. After short-reach fiber transmission using analog optical intensity modulation, the encrypted signal was generated at radio frequencies via direct detection. This encrypted signal is upconverted to a millimeter wave band for wireless communication. High-speed communications at gigabits per second or faster was achieved while quantitatively guaranteeing security of both optical and radio signals seamlessly. We also succeeded in simplifying the transmitter configuration, which is an achievement beyond the scope of the original research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実証した光と電波でシームレスに高い安全性を実現できる物理レイヤ暗号化は,情報通信の盗聴に対するセキュリティを飛躍的に高めるものであり,我々の生活を基盤として支えるインターネットの安全性の向上に将来的に貢献することが期待される.将来の高速通信に応用可能であるため,実用的な価値が高い.本研究を通じて,量子雑音による暗号化の電波帯における安全性を評価する基盤を構築することができた.これはこの暗号技術の工学的な体系化に貢献するものである.