Qualitative and quantitative detection of trace impurities by precise lattice vibration measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tetsuo  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (20321630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 知昭  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬品部, 室長 (40311386)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微量検出 / 医薬品製造 / 共振センサ / テラヘルツ / 結晶成長 / 分子振動 / 極微量不純物検出 / テラヘルツレーザー分光測定 / 分子振動帰属解明 / 微量不純物検出 / 医薬品 / テラヘルツ分光 / レーザー分光
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品中の混入不純物は微量であっても人体に深刻な影響を与え、薬害事件に発展することがある。本研究では、独自に開発した高い周波数精度を持つテラヘルツレーザー分光スペクトル測定を用いて、吸収周波数のシフト量によって医薬品中の混入不純物を定量検出する技術を改良して更なる検出感度向上を目指すとともに、この周波数シフトのメカニズムを完全解明して、不純物分子の種類まで同定する新奇的技術の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we met our goal of achieving the world's highest performance in the detection of trace impurities in pharmaceuticals. The goal was to achieve even higher detection of extremely small amounts of impurities, but this did not go as expected due to the global shortage of liquid helium. However, as a desperate measure, we decided to proceed with measurements at higher temperatures, and unexpectedly found that the frequency shift method could be applied at room temperature just like as at lower temperatures, which we consider to be a very significant achievement toward practical application.
In addition, with the support of quantum chemical calculations, we have also advanced the assignments of molecular vibrations in these pharmaceutical crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この5年のうちに起きた世界的な薬害事件であるニトロソアミン問題は、高血圧治療薬の一種が保管中に自己分解して発がん性のあるニトロソアミン類を生成するというものである。この問題に対処する場合、ニトロソアミンの1日の許容摂取量がng程度なのでppmオーダーの不純物検出が求められる。本研究はまさにこのような極微量検出を実現する新規的な技術を目指しており、本研究によって世界最高性能を更新することができた。更に液体ヘリウムの世界的枯渇によってやむを得ず計画を変更した結果、常温でも適用可能であることを発見し、製造工程中モニタリングへの応用可能性を見出した。