Development of an existing bridge management method based on load rating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Okui Yoshiaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40214051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 党 紀  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60623535)
松本 泰尚  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90322023)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords橋梁維持管理 / 耐荷力評価 / 実態交通荷重 / 振動モニタリング / リダンダンシー / 活荷重係数 / ロード・レイティング / 信頼性指標 / 既設橋維持管理 / トラス橋 / 損傷評価 / モニタリング / 維持管理 / 耐荷力 / 定期点検 / 橋梁の維持管理 / 荷重シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではLoad rating手法を用いた既設橋の維持管理のための耐荷力評価手法を検討し, 維持管理の枠組みの構築とマニュアル化を目的とする.H26年の道路橋定期点検要領により5年に1回の近接目視点検と健全度評価が義務づけられた.しかし,健全度と耐荷性能や使用性などの性能とを関連づける手法・マニュアル・枠組みなどが,確立されていない.本研究ではLoad ratingのための点検結果と耐荷性能の関連づけを行い,実態交通荷重の発生確率やシステム・リダンダンシーの効果,構造モニタリングなどの最新の知見を用いて既設橋の性能評価のための枠組みを構築し,マニュアルの作成を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated a load rating method for existing bridges and aimed to establish a framework of the load rating method. To achieve this goal, the followings were implemented:
(1) Case studies on the load rating of girder and truss bridges, (2) Proposal of condition factors to consider strength reduction due to damage to the members in truss bridges,(3) Proposal of evaluation methods for system redundancy and system factors, (4) Case studies on system redundancy evaluation for girder and truss bridges,(5) Examination of live load factors based on actual traffic conditions, (6) Examination of live load factors for load rating of existing bridges assuming regular inspections, (7) Evaluation of safety indices of existing bridges and examination of minimum necessary safety margins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として,(1)システム係数の提案,(2)既設橋のLoad rating用の活荷重係数提案の2点が優れている.(1)ではリダンダンシーのメカニズムを解析結果用いて示し,リダンダンシーを定量化するためにシステム係数を提案している.(2)はETCの車種データ+荷重計データなどから得られた実態交通荷重の情報を用いて,活荷重係数を極値統計学の手法を用いて推定している.そのため再現期間に応じた荷重レベル,標準偏差などの算定が可能で,安全余裕度の解析など今後の研究波及効果が大きい.社会的意義としては国内の約70万の既設橋梁の安全性をコストを抑えつつ担保することは重要である.