Project/Area Number |
21H01419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitane Yasuo 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10444415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 国太郎 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40467452)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | FRP / 劣化 / 残存性能 / 外観評価 / 非破壊試験 / 補修 / 維持管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在,既設土木FRP構造物の経年が進んできているが,他の分野の構造物と比較して規模が大きく,また設計耐用年数も長い土木構造物のFRP部材の維持管理方法は未だ確立されておらず,その確立が求められている.本研究は,土木FRP構造物の維持管理において,点検時の外観および非破壊検査結果から構造性能を評価する方法を確立することを目指し,劣化したFRP部材に対して,外観調査,非破壊検査,強度実験を実施することにより,外観変状および非破壊検査結果と残存構造性能の関係を明らかにしようとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to collect data that will contribute to the maintenance of civil FRP structures, material tests and component tests were conducted on FRP components exposed for approximately 20 years to understand the remaining performance after exposure and to compare it with the visual evaluation. It was found that in the case of moisture-induced deterioration, it is difficult to determine the remaining mechanical performance by visual evaluation. Surface repairs and strength restoration repairs were also conducted to confirm the effectiveness of the performance restoration. Outdoor exposure tests for 20 years are still ongoing for the surface-repaired specimens. Furthermore, evaluation of the residual performance of FRP by several different nondestructive tests was attempted, and it was found that at present it may be difficult to evaluate the strength degradation due to material deterioration, although the elastic modulus degradation may be evaluated for a certain cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FRPが土木構造物に適用され始めてから数十年が経過しているが,土木FRP構造物の維持管理方法は未だ確立されていない.本研究の成果は,土木FRP構造物の点検における外観評価の判断材料になるとともに,劣化が大きい場合の補修事例も示しており,FRP構造物の維持管理に有用な知見を提示している.また,外観では判別することが難しい水分による劣化が大きいことも実験的に明らかにしており,今後水分による長期的な劣化プロセスおよびその程度を明らかにする必要性が示されたことは学術的にも意義が大きい.