Liquefaction potential of pumice sand fill subjected to suffusion: are fine particles are good or bad?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watabe Yoichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00371758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々 真志  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (10392979)
椋木 俊文  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30423651)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細粒分含有率 / 内部侵食 / せん断強さ / 液状化強度 / 火山灰質砂 / 締固め / 骨格構造 / 火山灰質粗粒土 / 細粒分 / 液状化
Outline of Research at the Start
細粒分を多く含む火山灰質土による盛土では,内部に設置された排水施設から,細粒分が徐々に流出していることがある.これまでの知見から判断すると,細粒分の流出は地盤の劣化による脆弱化をもたらす一方,細粒分が少なければ液状化強度が増加するという,2つの矛盾した結論が導かれてしまう.本研究では,この矛盾に対して明確に答えるために,細粒分の役割について,土骨格の微視構造における細粒分の役割,微視構造が内部侵食特性に与える影響,内部侵食がせん断特性や液状化特性に与える影響を解明し,将来の災害誘発要因に対して,その懸念や,安全安心を実現するための調査・点検・対策のあるべき姿を呈示することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using volcanic ash sands with adjusted three fine particle contents, soil specimens were prepared by compaction at different degree of compaction and water content. Consolidated undrained triaxial tests and cyclic loading undrained triaxial tests were conducted with and without internal erosion. The relationship between the occurrence of internal erosion, changes in undrained shear strength, and changes in liquefaction strength were discussed in association with the skeletal structure formed during compaction, especially the macroporosity formed under dry-side compaction conditions. As a result, it was confirmed that if the soil skeleton, which is mainly formed with coarse particles, remains intact even when the fine particles are migrated, their strength tends to increase due to internal erosion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年北海道胆振東部地震で液状化被害を受けた札幌市里塚地区は,1970年代に切土・盛土によって造成された.この地区の盛土材は3~4万年前の支笏火山噴火に伴う火砕流堆積物であり,当時の土地造成では締固めが十分に行われていない緩詰め状態であったことがわかっている.施工管理がしっかりなされれば,同様の液状化被害は防げるものと考えられる.しかし,造成直後に発生する細粒分の流出(サフュージョンと称する内部侵食)が多少なりとも発生することは避けられない.本研究から得られた非排水せん断強さや液状化強度に与える細粒分含有率およびその変化の影響は,今後の盛土の品質管理の上で役立つ重要な知見となる.