Project/Area Number |
21H01436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Oishi Satoru 神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30252521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富田 浩文 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00399578)
竹山 智英 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00452011)
梶川 義幸 神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 特命教授 (20572431)
山野井 一輝 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30806708)
大谷 英之 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(国際海洋環境情報センター), 副主任研究員 (80639584)
阿波田 康裕 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 施設部, 主任研究開発員 (80772615)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リアルタイム浸水予測 / HPCシミュレーション / 複合災害 / シミュレーション結合 / リアルタイム浸水・斜面災害発生予測 / 気象災害 / リアルタイム浸水災害発生予測 / 気象・斜面観測実験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,洪水・土砂複合災害の結果としての浸水災害を対象にして,地域のリアルタイム浸水予測可能性を論じる. 具体的には,詳細な降雨分布や個別の斜面崩壊場所や河道の横断構造物に依存して浸水が発生する集落の浸水発生の予測可能性を主な研究対象とする.異なる研究分野で開発されたHPCシミュレーションの手法に観測情報を組み合わせて高度化した上で,河床断面形状や横断構造物情報を入力情報として,浸水域と入力情報の関係を得る.その関係を知識として蓄えることでリアルタイム浸水災害発生を予測する可能性を論じる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study discussed the region's real-time inundation predictability for inundation hazards due to combined flood and sediment disasters. Specifically, we focused on the predictability of flooding in settlements where flooding depends on detailed rainfall distribution and individual slope failure locations, and the HPC simulation methods developed in different research fields were combined with observational information and upgraded. An ensemble of sediment and flood inundation simulations implemented on the supercomputer Fugaku estimated the spatial distribution of damage probability, and we optimized the parameters in the simulations. We compared with the experiments carried out in 2022, which failed to generate any slope failures and, in this respect, could not be adequately compared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意味では,異なる研究分野で開発されたHPCシミュレーションの手法に観測情報を組み合わせて高度化を実施した.スーパーコンピュータ「富岳」上に実装した土砂・洪水氾濫シミュレーションをアンサンブル実行し,被害発生確率の空間分布推定し,シミュレーションにおけるパラメータ最適化を行ったことである. 社会的な意味では,洪水・土砂複合災害の結果としての浸水災害を対象にして,地域のリアルタイム浸水予測可能性を論じた.具体的には,降雨空間的な変動や地形地質の分布によって変化する上流域での斜面崩壊にかかわらず,下流の氾濫域が推定できることを示した.