Modeling of fragmentation and mobilization of plastic litter in river basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tomoya Kataoka  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (70553767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷 昌大  福井工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (30737028)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラスチック微細片 / 紫外線劣化 / 紫外線劣化促進試験 / 力学的特性 / 化学的特性 / 低分子量 / 劣化指標 / 流域流出 / モデリング / 紫外線促進劣化試験 / 光劣化 / 力学特性 / 化学特性
Outline of Research at the Start
「海洋環境中で低次から高次までの全ての海洋生物に有害汚染物質を運ぶ5mm未満のプラスチック微細片(S-MicP)は,流域圏のどこでどのように生成され,どのような過程で河川に流出しているのだろうか?」本研究では,この学術的な「問い」に応えるため,流域圏で化学的・力学的刺激に暴露されているプラスチックからS-MicPが生成される高分子科学的過程,並びに様々な土地形態が含有する流域圏から河川に降水が流出する水工学的過程を考慮した流域圏から河川へのS-MicP流出量の推定モデルを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a model for estimating the emission of plastic fragments less than 5 mm (S-MicP) from watershed areas into rivers, the generation process of S-MicP from plastic litter on land and its discharge from watershed areas into rivers were investigated. The results of an accelerated degradation test using a UV irradiation system showed that UV degradation caused an increase in roughness on the plastic litter surface and a significant decrease in mass, suggesting the generation of S-MicPs. The results of understanding the degradation behavior of new and litter samples of the same plastic product showed that the litter samples were more hydrophilic and extracted more low-molecular weight materials, i.e., additives. The surface runoff simulation model enable to calculate the monthly average river discharge during the flood season well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに汎用プラスチック材料の環境中での劣化挙動に関する学術的知見は蓄積されているものの日常的に使用するプラスチック既製品の劣化挙動を調べた報告はない。また、既製品にはプラスチックには、添加剤等の低分子が混入しているため、より劣化挙動が複雑になることが想定される。降水による陸域から水域へのS-MicPの表面流出過程を詳細に考慮したモデルは存在しない。そのため、本研究成果はS-MicPの生成過程と陸域からの表面流出過程に関する新たな学術的知見を蓄積することに貢献する。また、陸域からのS-MicP流出抑制対策に資するという社会的意義がある。