Improvement of Safety Evaluation Method for Out-of-Plane Overturning of Unreinforced Masonry Infill Walls in RC Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yoshiaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10212094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松川 和人  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50709186)
浅井 竜也  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90815846)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無補強組積造壁 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 柱 / 面外転倒 / 面内損傷 / 鉄筋コンクリート造 / 地震 / 耐震
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,海外の建築物で多く見られる建築形式であり,地震により甚大な被害を受けてきた無補強組積造壁を内蔵する鉄筋コンクリート架構を対象として,その耐震診断法や設計条件を振動実験などにより明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reinforced concrete frames with unreinforced masonry infill walls are a common structural system found in buildings overseas and have exhibitted significant damage in past earthquakes. In particular, their out-of-plane overturning has been a major cause of injury and death, posing substantial risks to human lives and property. In this research, shake table experiments were conducted on such frames with prior in-plane deformation applied statically to investigate its effect on the out-of-plane damage to the masonry infill walls. The results strongly suggest that axial elongation associated with the repeated large non-linear lateral displacement of RC columns and the resulting loss of frictional resistance due to the gap at the boundary between beam bottom and wall top are key factors causing out-of-plane failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無補強組積造壁を含む鉄筋コンクリート造架構は日本を除く世界中で見られる建築様式であり,その面外転倒は,過去の地震時に多くの物的・人的被害を引き起こしてきた。本研究成果は,柱の塑性化に伴う軸伸び変形が骨組と組積造壁の一体性を低下させることで,組積造壁が面外転倒しやすくなることを新たに指摘するものである。そしてこの結果は,合理的な安全性評価手法や補強手法,設計手法や建設手法を提案するための大きな一助となるものである。