Clarification of redundancy of steel structures at fire and proposals of redundant structures after fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Fuminobu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40434039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 淳一  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 主任研究員 (10453846)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鋼構造 / 火災時リダンダンシー / 火災後レジリエンス / 荷重再配分能力 / 鋼部材 / 火災リダンダンシー / 建築鋼構造 / 耐火実験 / 鋼構造建築物 / 耐火 / リダンダンシー / レジリエンス / 鋼構造耐火 / 耐火構造実験 / 火害後性能 / 構造耐火実験 / 耐火設計 / 構造耐火
Outline of Research at the Start
火災罹災後の鋼構造の早期復旧・再利用を可能にさせるために、架構が有する火災時の荷重再配分能力(リダンダンシー)に着目した載荷加熱実験と解析的検討を行い、火災および火害後の架構レベルでのリダンダンシーの効果を解明する。さらに鉄骨部材の火害後健全性・再利用評価のため、熱影響を受けた鉄骨部材の火害範囲を精度良く推定する手法として、高力ボルト接合部の初期導入軸力の変化に着目した火害範囲推定法を提案する。これより補修・取替え範囲が小さく済む火害後回復力(レジリエンス)に優れた構造を見出し、鋼架構の火災時リダンダンシーとレジリエンスの関係を明確にして、これらが評価可能な耐火設計・評価法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to improve fire resistant performance of steel building structures at fire and promote reuse and rapid recovery of them after fire, the behavior of redundancy for an overall steel frame at fire was clarified by fire resistant experiments using steel frame specimens. Furthermore, both fire and post-fire resistance experiments of steel members were conducted, to evaluate those load-bearing performance which is required for the fire damage diagnostics to improve the resilience at post-fire. The resilience-evaluation model of steel frames after the fire was proposed, and the resilience performance was quantified by the parametric calculations. Furthermore, the redundant building at post fire was proposed by those calculation results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼構造建築物に対しては、火災時リダンダンシーの既往研究は理論と解析に限定され、実験的に確かめられた現象では無い。また火災罹災後の建築物の早期復旧が望まれるが、復旧・再利用まで配慮した設計法は構築されていない。巨大地震後の大規模火災などでは、通常の消防力も期待できず、建物群はより大規模な火災に被災することが想定され、震災後の早期復旧を図るためにも、火災時の回復力(レジリエンス)が大きな建物が必要である。本課題は耐火安全性の向上と火災後の早期復旧の技術提案を目指し、載荷加熱実験を行うことで建物のリダンダンシーを解明し、また火災後補修・取替え範囲が小さく済む高レジリエントな建物の条件を見出した。