Improving the durability of concrete by using large quantity of by-product powders without hydraulic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA TOMOYUKI  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50215430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯淺 昇  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (00230607)
山本 大介  大分工業高等専門学校, 都市・環境工学科, 准教授 (40398095)
伊藤 是清  東海大学, 文理融合学部, 教授 (50380663)
白川 敏夫  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 教授 (60623387)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords副産粉体 / 有効利用 / コンクリート / 耐久性 / 外割混合 / 細孔構造 / 暴露実験 / 非水硬性副産粉体 / 曝露実験 / 大量混合 / 粉体構造 / 空隙構造
Outline of Research at the Start
フライアッシュ(石炭灰)、砕石粉、各種非反応性スラグ、あるいは焼却灰など、世界各地で増大している種々の副産粉体を、コンクリートの強度を向上させながら大量に有効利用するための新たな耐久性理論を確立することを目的とする。水と練り混ぜただけでは硬化しない非水硬性副産粉体を用いた場合でも、混合条件によっては、これらの粉体がコンクリートの空隙構造を物理的に微細化する作用によりコンクリートの強度や耐久性が向上することに着目し、最適な空隙構造や空隙構造に及ぼす粉体の作用メカニズムを明らかにして、新たな耐久性理論を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the research team investigated the improved durability of concrete mixed with large quantity of by-product powders using the method proposed by the representatives through exposure experiments in real environments and accelerated tests in the laboratory, and also the relationship with the pore structure of the hardened concrete.
As a result, it was confirmed that the concrete mixed large quantity of by-products has a significant effect on the deterioration that can be suppressed by densification of the hardened concrete structure. It was also revealed that carbonation has a high correlation with the amount of voids in the 40-120 nm range. Furthermore, the usefulness of durability evaluation using the surface water absorption test method devised by the co-author was demonstrated. On the other hand, it was also confirmed that air entrainment is essential in terms of frost damage, as is the case with general concrete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石炭火力発電所で発生するフライアッシュやコンクリート用砕石を製造する際に生じる砕石粉などは,セメントとは異なり水と練り混ぜても硬化しないのでコンクリートに混合すると種々の性能低下の原因となる。このことがこれらの粉体の有効利用における障害となるが,本研究で検討した方法でコンクリートに混合することによりコンクリートの耐久性能を損なうことなく,むしろ向上させながら大量に有効利用可能であることを示した。