Development of isolation technology for responses using variable inerter mass damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ikenaga Masahiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (50552402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十子 幸樹  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20521983)
榎田 竜太  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20788624)
松田 敏  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (60278603)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイナミック・マス / 免震構造 / 性能可変 / 動的加力実験 / 長周期地震動 / 質量可変 / 性能変化 / 免震 / 回転慣性質量ダンパー / 変位依存
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「変位に応じて回転慣性質量が変化するダンパー」を対象に、以下の3項目の研究を実施し、このダンパーの実用化をめざす。
(1)本ダンパー導入時の免震構造物の地震時応答低減メカニズムを解明し、ダンパーの設計手法を提案する。
(2)本ダンパーを用いた動的加力実験で、実際の性能変化挙動を評価する。
(3)振動台実験で本ダンパーを導入した免震構造物全体に対する制振性能を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a "variable-mass rotary inertia mass damper" (hereinafter denoted as "variable-inerter damper"), in which the added inerter changes according to the response, and clarified the performance of the developed damper through dynamic loading experiments and shake table experiments. We also proposed a simulation analysis method for the developed variable inerter damper, especially a numerical analysis method for when the inerter changes, and clarified the validity of the proposed method through its consistency with the experimental results.
In addition, we clarify the design method of this damper and its advantages over other dampers when introducing a variable inerter damper into the seismic isolation layer of a base-isolated structure through time history response analysis. In particular, it was shown that during long-period, long-duration earthquakes, both the displacement of the seismic isolation layer and the response acceleration can be suppressed more than other dampers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイナミック・マスは現在、建築構造分野で注目されている技術の一つである。その中でも、性能が変わるといった研究は他に類を見ない。また免震構造については昨今の大規模地震の頻発からも有効性が改めて取りざたされており、今後の免震構造における性能の高度化は必要になる可能性も低くない。本研究は、この免震構造とダイナミック・マスの融合を、質量可変という今までにない切り口で遂行した研究であり、今後の免震構造の高性能化の一翼を担う可能性があると考えられ、学術的意義、社会的意義の大きい研究であったと考えている。