Integration and reconstruction of wind environment planning theory to adapt to the progressive intensification of urban heat and strong wind hazards.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Akashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00183658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 泰之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20789515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords屋外風環境設計 / ビル風 / 暑熱適応 / 将来気候 / 強風災害 / city breathability / 移流 / 乱流拡散 / 風環境計画 / 都市の暑熱化 / 風洞実験 / メソ・ミクロ気候解析 / Breathability / 将来予測 / Large-Eddy Simulation / 95パーセンタイル値 / 都市環境 / 暑熱化 / 屋外温熱・風環境設計 / 地球・都市環境 / 都市温暖化
Outline of Research at the Start
都市気候学、風環境工学、耐風工学分野で個別に検討されてきた都市の気流制御法を暑熱化と強風災害の激甚化への適応の観点から統合、再構築するため以下を行う。
①上空と地表付近の空気交換能力を表す指標であるBreathability(Breathable:呼吸しやすさ)に影響する要因としての高層ビル、補助的な環境制御装置としての樹木に着目し、その形態がBreathabilityの変化を通じてa)平常時の温熱風環境、b)稀なる強風時の瞬間最大風速、周囲の建物が受ける風圧力への影響を分析。
②将来気候下でも有効な、防風性能も備えたBreathableな市街地形態の解明。実効性の高い都市計画ガイドラインの提案。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impacts of urban morphology on city breathability, an indicator of the air exchange capacity between the upper and inner urban areas, the occurrence of strong winds and the deterioration of the wind environment on the downwind side are quantified using CFD results. It was concluded that breathability should be improved by turbulent diffusion rather than advection, which causes strong wind and adverse effects on the downwind side. Based on the results of wind tunnel tests, the wind resistance safety of the low-rise buildings around a high-rise building was evaluated for wind pressure acting on the low-rise buildings during extremely high wind events in the present and future. Finally, the points to be considered in wind environment planning are summarized to simultaneously secure the city breathability and reduce adverse effects on the wind environment on the downwind side during normal conditions, and secure the safety of the surrounding buildings during extremely high wind events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒートアイランド問題が政策課題として取り上げられた2000年代初頭以来、過去20年にわたり都市の弱風対策がビル風等の強風対策と連携することなく進められてきた。しかし、気候変化による都市の暑熱化が進み、風通しの一層の改善が求められるとともに、台風の大型化に伴う強風対策が一層求められることは間違いないので、本研究により強風対策と弱風対策を統一的に進める理論的枠組みが構築された社会的意義は非常に大きい。さらに、高層建物により現行の荷重指針を上回る風荷重が周辺の低層建物に作用する可能性を示したことで、現在欠落している、稀なる強風時の周辺の低層建物の耐風安全性を評価する重要性を示した。