Project/Area Number |
21H01488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuma Tetsuya 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80282995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 尚久 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (00755803)
西沢 啓子 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部物理応用技術部光音技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (90570416)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 建築環境・設備 / 音・振動環境 / 遮音 / 数値解析 / 音響計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
建築部材の遮音性能を表す音響透過損失は、建築物の遮音設計の基礎となる物理量であり、長年世界各国で性能評価に用いられ、法制度に基づく遮音構造認定にも関わることから、測定の信頼性が社会的に極めて重要となる。本研究では、異なるタイプの試験室を対象として実験・数値解析を行い、測定誤差の発生原因を解明し、正確性・再現性を高めるとともに、従来は測定不能であった100Hz以下の低周波音や遮音性能の低い材料に対する新たな測定法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the laboratory measurement method of the sound insulation performance of building materials, we first verified the measurement accuracy of sound transmission loss through test measurements and numerical analysis on reference samples, and clarified the influence of various factors in the measurement procedure and test room. Second, we incorporated a new measurement procedure for the low frequency range below 100 Hz, and verified the possibility of expanding the applicable range. Although a slight improvement in accuracy appeared under certain conditions, sufficient effect was not observed overall. Third, with the goal of improving measurement accuracy for samples with low sound insulation properties, we verified the possibility of measurement using small-area samples. As a result, It was found that depending on the positional relationship between the sound source and the sample, accuracy may be slightly improved compared to full-surface samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
建築部材の遮音性能を表す音響透過損失の測定は、建築物の音環境設計や性能評価の根幹となるため信頼性の向上が求められ、特に近年は低周波音問題の増大に伴い、国内外規格の測定法の適用範囲を100Hz以下に拡大することが急務となっている。本研究では、従来法の誤差を定量的に明らかにした上で、新たな測定法を試行し、十分な改善効果は得られなかったものの、測定法の更なる改良の方向性が示された。また、連結試験室まで含めた音響透過損失測定法の数値モデルを構築し、全周波数帯域で解析を実現したことにより、遮音性能予測の実務的利用に近づいた。