Development of planning model that responds to the growth, change and technological innovation of medical facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takemiya Kenji  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70295476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 玲奈  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (10431313)
石橋 達勇  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (50337094)
小菅 瑠香  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (50584471)
小林 健一  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (80360692)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療施設 / 成長と変化 / 計画研究 / 医療機能 / 病院 / 施設計画 / 技術革新 / 成長 / 変化
Outline of Research at the Start
医療施設は,日々進歩し続ける医療技術や医療制度をはじめとする社会状況の変化への対応が求められている.近年のビッグデータ,人工知能(AI)等の技術革新は,医療施設の計画においても大きな変化をもたらすと考えられている.
これまでの医療施設に関する建築計画分野の既往研究の多くは,医療施設の部門毎に検討されており,医療施設全体の計画モデル等については,十分な議論がなされてこなかった.
そこで,本研究では,これまでの医療施設が実践してきた,様々な変化への対応を包括的に分析すると共に,学際的な見地から幅広く検討を行い,近未来の技術革新に対応した医療施設の計画モデルを構築することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research broadly and comprehensively analyzes from an interdisciplinary perspective the various responses that medical facilities have taken to date in response to changes in social conditions, including changes in medical technology and the medical system. The purpose of this study is to obtain knowledge for creating a planning model for medical facilities. The following results were obtained. (1) Regarding "growth and change," which is the basis for planning and designing medical facilities, we have organized the information collected on past research and practical examples. (2) Understand facility configuration methods that respond to new medical needs and functions created beyond existing frameworks. (3) Understand the impact of technological innovation on the composition of each department and architectural planning of medical facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の病院建築における「成長と変化」の概念の発展に関する研究や申請者らによる病院建築の成長と変化に応じた計画手法に関する研究は行われているが,医療施設の各部門の「成長と変化」に関する詳細な検討はなされておらず,本研究の建築計画分野での学術的な意義は大きい.
また,近年の省資源化・省エネルギー化の目標に向けた建築物の長寿命化を考える上でも,医療施設の「成長と変化」に対応した施設計画を構築することは,社会的意義のある研究といえる.