Improving sleep quality by measuring sleep by using millimeter wave radar, daytime activity and room environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Daisuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (90372565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 哲也  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 講師 (00844242)
瀧澤 重志  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40304133)
加登 遼  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 講師 (50849396)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠計測 / 生活行動 / マイクロ波レーダー / 脳波(EEG) / 眼電位(EOG) / 睡眠の質 / 脳波(EEG) / 眼電(EOG) / 睡眠覚醒状態 / 寝室環境 / 高齢者見守り / 介護 / 有効性確認研究
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠の課題の解決には睡眠時だけでなく日中の行動や居住環境との関係を継続的に捉え、より良い睡眠と日中の活動や居住環境との関係を解明することが有効である。睡眠研究は医学や生理学分野が中心であるが本研究は居住環境や人間行動分野から貢献しようとするものである。いかに被験者の心身の負担なく建物側から睡眠状態を継続的に計測して見守り、介護施設における入居者のQOLを向上させ、同時に介護負担を抑制できるか、また日中の活動や居住空間の環境と睡眠の質の関連を見出すことができるかが本研究の核心的な問いである。ミリ波レーダーを用いた持続可能な睡眠計測と日中の活動量や生活環境より睡眠の質に影響の大きい要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A non-contact sleep measurement method using microwave radar was developed and verified for routine sleep measurement in the bedroom. Body movement data were learned by neural networks to obtain a prediction model for the sleep-wake state. The method showed statistically equivalent accuracy in the sleep parameters SOL, TST, and SE compared to supervised values based on EEG-EOG. We also tested establishing daytime walking habits and improving mobility among residents of a suburban residential complex, aiming for sustainable health promotion activities led by local residents. 68.4% of the early- and 54.5% of the late-elderly residents achieved the recommended criteria for healthy elderly; results from the GLFS-25 and 2-step tests showed significant improvements in mobility function after the walking period compared to before the walking period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活様式や心身の特性などで個人差の大きい睡眠状況を改善するためには日中の活動と睡眠の質との相関をとらえる必要がある。ポリグラフ検査のような被験者にとって負荷の大きい実験室での計測手法でなく、居住環境に溶け込み心々に負担を与えない形で長期間にわたる継続的なデータの取得が可能な本手法は住宅における日常的な睡眠計測に資する点で有意義である。また、歩行は手軽で有効な日中活動として知られる。持続可能な歩行活動が歩行習慣の定着と移動機能の向上をもたらしたことは健康寿命延伸や医療介護費の削減に資する点で有意義である。